Federal contractor profile
CAMBRIDGE SHIPYARD FACILITY INC
UEI LU83Z6F7PT76CAGE 7MZE1Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- CAMBRIDGE SHIPYARD FACILITY INC
- Registered location
- CAMBRIDGE, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- Latest award activity
- Jul 15, 2025
Read company summary
CAMBRIDGE SHIPYARD FACILITY INC is associated with UEI LU83Z6F7PT76 and CAGE 7MZE1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $15.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ship Building and Repairing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336611 (Ship Building and Repairing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CAMBRIDGE, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CAMBRIDGE SHIPYARD FACILITY INC
- UEI
- LU83Z6F7PT76
- CAGE
- 7MZE1
- Registered address
- 101 HAYWARD ST, CAMBRIDGE, MD, 21613, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- SAM activation
- Jul 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 21, 2016
- Entity start
- Jan 29, 2016
- SAM updated
- Jul 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $14,959 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Ship Building and Repairing (NAICS 336611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROPELLER TUNING/REPAIR AND CUTLESS BEARING REPLACEMENT PER SOW USING FY24 CARRYOVER FUNDS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $15.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $15.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA | $15.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $15.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J020 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ship and Marine Equipment | $15.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $15.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $15.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $15.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333MG25P0007PROPELLER TUNING/REPAIR AND CUTLESS BEARING REPLACEMENT PER SOW USING FY24 CARRYOVER FUNDS. | Department of Commerce | $15.0K | Jul 15, 2025 | Nov 28, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 21, 2016 |
| Entity start | Jan 29, 2016 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE ROBINSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GEORGE ROBINSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
Registered products and services
- 2010 — Ship and Boat Propulsion Components
- 2020 — Rigging and Rigging Gear
- 2030 — Deck Machinery
- 2040 — Marine Hardware and Hull Items
- 2050 — Buoys
- 2060 — Commercial Fishing Equipment
- 2090 — Miscellaneous Ship and Marine Equipment
- 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope
- 4020 — Fiber Rope, Cordage, and Twine
- 4030 — Fittings for Rope, Cable, and Chain
- 4610 — Water Purification Equipment
- 4620 — Water Distillation Equipment, Marine and Industrial.
- 4630 — Sewage Treatment Equipment
- 6810 — Chemicals
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit