Federal contractor profile

THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND

UEI M22TH421VZK4CAGE 1A864Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
Also known as
LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
Registered location
SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jul 21, 2026
Read company summary

THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND is associated with UEI M22TH421VZK4 and CAGE 1A864 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 27 prime awards totaling $1.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ship Building and Repairing; Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423450 (Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.2M
Prime awards27
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration91.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
Doing business as
LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
UEI
M22TH421VZK4
CAGE
1A864
Registered address
10440 TRENTON AVE, SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63132, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jul 27, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 4, 2002
Entity start
May 23, 1933
SAM updated
Jul 27, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 27 awards and $1,219,246 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Ship Building and Repairing (NAICS 336611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 2 PLY TOILET TISSUS, SRT, 500 SHEETS/ROLL, 96 ROLL/CASE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 27 of 27 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$384.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$606.5K
Change$-222.3K
Growth-36.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.1M26
Department of Justice$102.8K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$900.5K20
W4PZ USA MED RSCH ACQUIS ACT$180.4K3
FCC VICTORVILLE$102.8K1
ARMY MED RES ACQ ACTIVITY$-12.5K3
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE2DS21D0001$551.2K3
Unclassified$303.1K16
W81XWH19D0008$167.9K6
SPE2DS21DB001$148.9K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MO$1.2M25
KY$-3.3K1
GA$-8.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$868.0K11
NO SET ASIDE USED.$303.1K16

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15B61626P000002002 PLY TOILET TISSUS, SRT, 500 SHEETS/ROLL, 96 ROLL/CASEDepartment of Justice$102.8KSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026
SPE2DS26PB0458512160916!BLADE, SURGICAL KNIFE, NO. 11Department of Defense$3.6KJun 8, 2026Aug 24, 2026
SPE2DS26PB0178511970861!BLADE,SURGICAL KNIFE,DETACHABDepartment of Defense$1.1KMar 11, 2026Jun 24, 2026
SPE2DS26F01188511965889!FIRST AID KIT,UTILITYDepartment of Defense$106.4KMar 10, 2026Jul 8, 2026
SPE2DS26F00928511866039!FIRST AID KIT,UTILITYDepartment of Defense$170.4KJan 21, 2026May 21, 2026
SPE2DS25F02158511609323!FIRST AID KIT,UTILITYDepartment of Defense$180.4KAug 29, 2025Dec 29, 2025
SPE2DS25PB1578511568315!BLADE,SURGICAL KNIFE,DETACHABDepartment of Defense$3.6KSep 25, 2025Dec 4, 2025
SPE2DS17PB5788504496453!BLADE,SURGICAL KNIFE,DETACHABDepartment of Defense$1.3KJun 21, 2017Aug 7, 2017
SPE2DS25PB1548511559294!BLADE,SURGICAL KNIFE,DETACHABDepartment of Defense$3.6KAug 26, 2025Dec 9, 2025
SPE2DS25PB1508511550281!BLADE,SURGICAL KNIFE,DETACHABDepartment of Defense$1.8KAug 6, 2025Mar 4, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 4, 2002
Entity startMay 23, 1933
IndustryReported size status
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
339114 — Dental Equipment and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423460 — Ophthalmic Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRITTNEY BETTONVILLEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN MCDERMIDAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN MCDERMIDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GRACE CLINITEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 339114 — Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423460 — Ophthalmic Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
  • R799 — Other Management Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLINDM22TH421VZK4Sep 26, 2026
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLINDM22TH421VZK4Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

NORTH AMERICAN RESCUE, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
27 awards

ALTITUDE TECHNOLOGIES INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

MR UNLIMITED, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
60 awards

NAR MEDICAL DEPOT, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

SZY HOLDINGS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 456199 — All Other Health and Personal Care Retailers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
54 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit