Federal contractor profile

NORTECH SYSTEMS INC

UEI M553NMG2GTR6CAGE 24600Company website ↗

E
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
NORTECH SYSTEMS INC
Also known as
AEROSPACE SYSTEMS
Registered location
BLUE EARTH, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 1, 2026
Read company summary

NORTECH SYSTEMS INC is associated with UEI M553NMG2GTR6 and CAGE 24600 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $105.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335931 (Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BLUE EARTH, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$105.1K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NORTECH SYSTEMS INC
Doing business as
AEROSPACE SYSTEMS
UEI
M553NMG2GTR6
CAGE
24600
Registered address
1930 W 1ST ST, BLUE EARTH, MN, 56013, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 19, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 3, 2001
Entity start
Mar 10, 1965
SAM updated
Feb 17, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 17, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $105,094 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (NAICS 334419); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511556419!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPEC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$105.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$105.1K
Change$-105.1K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$105.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA AVIATION$62.2K1
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$42.8K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE4A624D5263$62.2K1
Unclassified$42.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$105.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$62.2K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$42.8K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7M125P96838511556419!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECDepartment of Defense$42.8KAug 7, 2025Sep 15, 2026
SPE4A625F454Z8511664941!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECDepartment of Defense$62.2KSep 24, 2025Apr 22, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 17, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 3, 2001
Entity startMar 10, 1965

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333618 — Other Engine Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable ManufacturingNot reported
335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire ManufacturingNot reported
335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KAE MARTINEZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KAE MARTINEZAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KAE MARTINEZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KAE MARTINEZAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
  • 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
  • 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 3670 — Specialized Semiconductor, Microcircuit, and Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing Machinery
  • 5995 — Cable, Cord, and Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment
  • 6150 — Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

JANELS INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

GLOBE MOTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit