Federal contractor profile

G.E. CHAPLIN, INC

UEI M7K7S2NCX6E4CAGE 3CFY7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
G.E. CHAPLIN, INC
Registered location
FLEMINGTON, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jan 27, 2025
Read company summary

G.E. CHAPLIN, INC is associated with UEI M7K7S2NCX6E4 and CAGE 3CFY7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423510 (Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FLEMINGTON, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.2M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
G.E. CHAPLIN, INC
UEI
M7K7S2NCX6E4
CAGE
3CFY7
Registered address
4 WALTER E FORAN BLVD, FLEMINGTON, NJ, 08822, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Oct 15, 2025
Initial registration
Nov 6, 2002
Entity start
Dec 21, 1987
SAM updated
Oct 15, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 13, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $7,221,760 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325180); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8508555241!CERIUM CARBONATE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCSO COLUMBUS DIVISION #3$01
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
9620 — Minerals, Natural and Synthetic$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SP800021C00128508555241!CERIUM CARBONATEDepartment of Defense$7.2MSep 28, 2021Feb 28, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationNov 6, 2002
Entity startDec 21, 1987

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BETSY CHILDSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BETSY CHILDSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BETSY CHILDSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 6810 — Chemicals
  • 9650 — Nonferrous Base Metal Refinery and Intermediate Forms

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MCGEAN-ROHCO, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JANELS INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

INDUSTRIAL CHEMICALS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

JTF BUSINESS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

PREMIER & COMPANIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

TITAN INTERNATIONAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit