Federal contractor profile

OPTICAL SCIENTIFIC INC

UEI MBNFZNN4HN88CAGE 0D9F9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
OPTICAL SCIENTIFIC INC
Registered location
GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
Latest award activity
Aug 24, 2026
Read company summary

OPTICAL SCIENTIFIC INC is associated with UEI MBNFZNN4HN88 and CAGE 0D9F9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $277.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334513 (Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$277.9K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OPTICAL SCIENTIFIC INC
UEI
MBNFZNN4HN88
CAGE
0D9F9
Registered address
2 METROPOLITAN CT STE 6, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20878, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
SAM activation
Dec 31, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 1, 2002
Entity start
Jun 25, 1985
SAM updated
Dec 31, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $277,869 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 811219 (NAICS 811219); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TO 0009: REPAIR/REFURBISH SERVICES FOR MICROPROCESSOR CARDS AND LEDWI SENSOR HEADS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$267.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$254.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$12.2K
Change$242.5K
Growth+1980.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$267.0K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA$267.0K4
DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA$-551
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1305M222DNWWG0012$254.9K3
Unclassified$12.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$267.0K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$254.9K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$12.1K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1305M226F0280TO 0009: REPAIR/REFURBISH SERVICES FOR MICROPROCESSOR CARDS AND LEDWI SENSOR HEADSDepartment of Commerce$242.6KAug 24, 2026Aug 23, 2027
1305M226P0073ANTI VIBRATION KIT FOR ASOS REPLENISHMENTDepartment of Commerce$12.2KApr 14, 2026Jun 10, 2026
1305M225F0368REPAIR SERVICES FOR 4 EACH MICROPROCESSOR CARD, TO 0008 FOR NOAA/NWS/NRCDepartment of Commerce$3.3KSep 4, 2025Nov 21, 2025
1305M225F0049TASK ORDER FOR MICROPROCESSOR CARDS FOR NOAA/NWS/NRCDepartment of Commerce$9.0KFeb 11, 2025May 30, 2025
1333MH23PNWWG0062PURCHASE PARTS TO REPAIR NWS EQUIPMENT FROM THE OEMDepartment of Commerce$10.8KJul 6, 2023Dec 30, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 1, 2002
Entity startJun 25, 1985

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SUNG T KIMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DONALD A WILLIAMSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUNG T KIMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUDITH GOLDFIELDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registered products and services
  • 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

YSI INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

TPS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 811219; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

AANTILIA LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KAY KAY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FLUKE ELECTRONICS CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CAMPBELL SCIENTIFIC INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit