Federal contractor profile

ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC

UEI MJGLKB1SJR15CAGE 5PXV0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC
Also known as
ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC
Registered location
APACHE JUNCTION, AZ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Apr 9, 2025
Read company summary

ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC is associated with UEI MJGLKB1SJR15 and CAGE 5PXV0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $938.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333415 (Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists APACHE JUNCTION, AZ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$938.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC
Doing business as
ENERGY QUEST TECHNOLOGIES INC
UEI
MJGLKB1SJR15
CAGE
5PXV0
Registered address
6036 E GREASEWOOD ST, APACHE JUNCTION, AZ, 85119, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jun 15, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 21, 2009
Entity start
Apr 4, 2000
SAM updated
Jun 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 14, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AZ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $938,477 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FOURTH ON-RAMP FOR ENTERPRISE- WIDE AGILE ACQUISITION CONTRACT (EWAAC) VEHICLE. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$938.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$938.5K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8501 OPL CONTRACTING AFSC/PZIO$937.5K1
FA8656 AFLCMC EBX$1.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541712$937.5K1
332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing$1.0K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$937.5K1
FA865625DB063$1.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AZ$937.5K1
FL$1.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$937.5K1
Unclassified$1.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA865625FB054FOURTH ON-RAMP FOR ENTERPRISE- WIDE AGILE ACQUISITION CONTRACT (EWAAC) VEHICLE.Department of Defense$1.0KApr 9, 2025Apr 14, 2025
FA850117C0018IGF::OT::IGF CAM FUNDED SBIR TOPIC: AF112-219Department of Defense$937.5KAug 24, 2017May 13, 2021

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 21, 2009
Entity startApr 4, 2000

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DWAYNE (DEWEY) M BENSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DWAYNE (DEWEY) M BENSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 1730 — Aircraft Ground Servicing Equipment
  • 4110 — Refrigeration Equipment
  • 4130 — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components
  • L041 — Technical Representation Services: Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

WOODLAWN MANUFACTURING, LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ROCKWELL COLLINS CONTROL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WOODWARD HRT INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LEWIS ENGINEERING COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CREARE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit