Federal contractor profile

M S C, INC.

UEI MK1LFSLTWC79CAGE 73PJ3Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
M S C, INC.
Registered location
FREDERICK, CO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
Latest award activity
Mar 18, 2026
Read company summary

M S C, INC. is associated with UEI MK1LFSLTWC79 and CAGE 73PJ3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $216.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611519 (Other Technical and Trade Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FREDERICK, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$216.3K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
M S C, INC.
UEI
MK1LFSLTWC79
CAGE
73PJ3
Registered address
4020 KODIAK CT, FREDERICK, CO, 80504, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
SAM activation
Feb 13, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 2, 2014
Entity start
Dec 26, 2007
SAM updated
Feb 13, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 11, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $216,255 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, MATERIAL, SUPPLIES AND SUPERVISION NECESSARY TO PERFORM CRANE INSPECTION SERVICES FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$216.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$34.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$182.1K
Change$-147.9K
Growth-81.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$216.3K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST HUNTINGTON$216.3K5
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services$216.3K5
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W9123724A0018$216.3K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$171.6K2
KY$37.1K2
PA$7.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$216.3K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9123726FA092CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, MATERIAL, SUPPLIES AND SUPERVISION NECESSARY TO PERFORM CRANE INSPECTION SERVICES FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE…Department of Defense$9.9KMar 20, 2026Apr 20, 2026
W9123726FA061HCF CRANE INSPECTION CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, MATERIAL, SUPPLIES AND SUPERVISION NECESSARY TO PERFORM CRANE INSPECTION SERVICES FOR HCF LOUISVILLE REPAIR STATION IN…Department of Defense$24.2KFeb 2, 2026Feb 12, 2026
W9123725FA136OPERATIONS CRANE INSPECTIONS FOR THE DISTRICT.Department of Defense$161.7KJan 5, 2026Mar 31, 2026
W9123725FA071CRANE INSPECTIONS FOR THE MEDIUM CAPACITY FLEET.Department of Defense$7.5KJul 22, 2025Dec 18, 2025
W9123725F0064ANNUAL CRANE INSPECTION SERVICE FOR HEAVY CAPACITY FLEET, LOUISVILLE REPAIR STATION, LOUISVILLE, KY, HUNTINGTON DISTRICT.Department of Defense$12.9KFeb 6, 2025Mar 13, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 2, 2014
Entity startDec 26, 2007

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System ManufacturingNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
561990 — All Other Support ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611519 — Other Technical and Trade SchoolsNot reported
611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TIM GAUNAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIM GAUNAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 561990 — All Other Support Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
  • 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • H238 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Construction, Mining, Excavating, and Highway Maintenance Equipment
  • R408 — Program Management/Support Services
  • R499 — Other Professional Services
  • U002 — Personnel Testing
  • U006 — Vocational/Technical
  • U008 — Training/Curriculum Development
  • U009 — Education Services
  • U010 — Certifications and Accreditations for Educational Institutions
  • U099 — Other Education and Training Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OILFIELD ENVIRONMENTAL & COMPLIANCE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FIRE & LIFE SAFETY CONSULTANTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MEASUREMENT SPECIALTIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MMH ENTERPRISES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

REVVITY HEALTH SCIENCES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EDA SHOKAI INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit