Federal contractor profile

CHEMOGENICS BIOPHARMA, LLC

UEI MQLWQEJKQLR3CAGE 6C8M1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CHEMOGENICS BIOPHARMA, LLC
Registered location
DURHAM, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
Sep 16, 2025
Read company summary

CHEMOGENICS BIOPHARMA, LLC is associated with UEI MQLWQEJKQLR3 and CAGE 6C8M1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $101.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DURHAM, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$101.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CHEMOGENICS BIOPHARMA, LLC
UEI
MQLWQEJKQLR3
CAGE
6C8M1
Registered address
3325 DURHAM CHAPEL HILL BLVD, DURHAM, NC, 27707, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Oct 28, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 4, 2011
Entity start
Sep 3, 2008
SAM updated
Oct 28, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 26, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $101,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AWARD. SYNTHESIS AND BIOANALYTICAL ANALYSIS OF SMALL MOLECULES FOR THE NCATS EARLY TRANSLATIONAL BRANCH CHEMISTRY PROGRAM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$101.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$101.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$101.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIDA$101.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services$101.0K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
B504 — Chemical/Biological Studies and Analysis$101.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$101.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$101.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$101.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N95025P00412AWARD. SYNTHESIS AND BIOANALYTICAL ANALYSIS OF SMALL MOLECULES FOR THE NCATS EARLY TRANSLATIONAL BRANCH CHEMISTRY PROGRAMDepartment of Health and Human Services$101.0KSep 16, 2025Jul 15, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 28, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 4, 2011
Entity startSep 3, 2008

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
FRANCIS TAVARESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRANCIS TAVARESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRANCIS TAVARESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRANCIS TAVARESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6630 — Chemical Analysis Instruments
  • AC11 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AC31 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AH31 — NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT R&D SERVICES; RECREATIONAL RESOURCES; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AN13 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TRANSNETYX, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

HEALTH SYSTEMS SCIENCES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ALCAMI CAROLINAS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MONELL CHEMICAL SENSES CENTER

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CURIA GLOBAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit