Federal contractor profile
CENTRAL ENGINEERING, INC.
UEI MRBPG7M9NFZ6CAGE 4PVW1
Overview
- Legal name
- CENTRAL ENGINEERING, INC.
- Also known as
- CENTRAL ENGINEERING INC
- Registered location
- UPPERCO, MD, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- Latest award activity
- May 13, 2025
Read company summary
CENTRAL ENGINEERING, INC. is associated with UEI MRBPG7M9NFZ6 and CAGE 4PVW1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332710 (Machine Shops). Its public SAM.gov registration lists UPPERCO, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CENTRAL ENGINEERING, INC.
- Doing business as
- CENTRAL ENGINEERING INC
- UEI
- MRBPG7M9NFZ6
- CAGE
- 4PVW1
- Registered address
- 3727 CARROLLTON RD, UPPERCO, MD, 21155, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- SAM activation
- Sep 5, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 21, 2007
- Entity start
- Mar 26, 1996
- SAM updated
- Sep 5, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 3, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,262,702 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SB SET-ASIDE, 42 OFFERS.BPA VENDORS SHALL PROVIDE FABRICATION SERVICES AT VENDORS SITE&SUPPLIES TO GSFC IN THEIR RESPECTIVE AREAS OF EXPERTISE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUMENTS SPACE FLIGHT&NON-SPACEFLIGHT HARDWARE INTERCHANGEABLE PIECE PARTS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1675 — Space Vehicle Components | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 80GSFC20A0033 | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80GSFC20F0098SB SET-ASIDE, 42 OFFERS.BPA VENDORS SHALL PROVIDE FABRICATION SERVICES AT VENDORS SITE&SUPPLIES TO GSFC IN THEIR RESPECTIVE AREAS OF EXPERTISE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUMENTS… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1.3M | Jul 15, 2020 | Dec 14, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 5, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 21, 2007 |
| Entity start | Mar 26, 1996 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM R SHEELEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WILLIAM R SHEELEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 3417 — Milling Machines
- 3449 — Miscellaneous Secondary Metal Forming and Cutting Machines
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit