Overview
- Legal name
- ALFA WASSERMANN, INC.
- Registered location
- WEST CALDWELL, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 6, 2026
Read company summary
ALFA WASSERMANN, INC. is associated with UEI MVEDD1CCDPQ4 and CAGE 1QY50 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $20.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WEST CALDWELL, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALFA WASSERMANN, INC.
- UEI
- MVEDD1CCDPQ4
- CAGE
- 1QY50
- Registered address
- 4 HENDERSON DR, WEST CALDWELL, NJ, 07006, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 31, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 13, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 26, 1991
- SAM updated
- Jul 31, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $20,914 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 811219 (NAICS 811219); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF FIRM FIXED-PRICE, NON-PERSONAL SERVICE TYPE, COMMERCIAL ITEM, PURCHASE ORDER TO PROVIDE A QC PEER GROUP WEB-BASED PROGRAM AND SERVICE PLAN/PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE FOR THE AXCEL W/ISE EQUIPMENT FOR THE LABORATORY DEPARTMENT AT THE LOWER BRULE IHS HEALTH CENTER, LOWER BRULE, SOUTH DAKOTA. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-6.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $-6.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GREAT PLAINS AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC | $-6.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811219 | $-6.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| H166 — Quality Control Services: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment | $-6.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-6.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SD | $-6.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-6.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSI241201800155PIGF::OT::IGF FIRM FIXED-PRICE, NON-PERSONAL SERVICE TYPE, COMMERCIAL ITEM, PURCHASE ORDER TO PROVIDE A QC PEER GROUP WEB-BASED PROGRAM AND SERVICE PLAN/PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE… | Department of Health and Human Services | $20.9K | Jan 23, 2018 | Feb 9, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 31, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 13, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 26, 1991 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY BIRMINGHAM | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| FRANK KUBE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| REBECCA GOMEZ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit