Federal contractor profile

S.J. LOUIS CONSTRUCTION, INC

UEI NEEXAJK6X7H4CAGE 3P0V0Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
S.J. LOUIS CONSTRUCTION, INC
Registered location
COLD SPRING, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
Latest award activity
May 6, 2026
Read company summary

S.J. LOUIS CONSTRUCTION, INC is associated with UEI NEEXAJK6X7H4 and CAGE 3P0V0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $151.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237110 (Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLD SPRING, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$151.4M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
S.J. LOUIS CONSTRUCTION, INC
UEI
NEEXAJK6X7H4
CAGE
3P0V0
Registered address
1351 BROADWAY ST W, COLD SPRING, MN, 56320, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
SAM activation
May 7, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 17, 2004
Entity start
Jan 31, 1983
SAM updated
May 7, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $151,423,448 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction (NAICS 237110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NAVAJO-GALLUP WATER SUPPLY PROJECT NAVAJO CODE TALKERS SUBLATERAL REACHES 12.1 & 12.2 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$151.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$910.3K
Change$-910.3K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$151.4M2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
UPPER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE$151.4M2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$151.4M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NM$151.4M2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$151.4M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140R4022C0001NAVAJO-GALLUP WATER SUPPLY PROJECT NAVAJO CODE TALKERS SUBLATERAL REACHES 12.1 & 12.2Department of the Interior$79.9MDec 21, 2021May 16, 2025
140R4023C0005NGWSP BLOCK 4A & 4BDepartment of the Interior$71.5MMar 22, 2023Jan 30, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 7, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 17, 2004
Entity startJan 31, 1983
IndustryReported size status
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT SCHUELLERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BOB SCHUELLERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAIME WOODSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBERT SCHUELLERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Registered products and services
  • Z1LC — MAINTENANCE OF TUNNELS AND SUBSURFACE STRUCTURES
  • Z1NC — MAINTENANCE OF POLLUTION ABATEMENT AND CONTROL FACILITIES
  • Z1ND — MAINTENANCE OF SEWAGE AND WASTE FACILITIES
  • Z1NE — MAINTENANCE OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES
  • Z2LC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TUNNELS AND SUBSURFACE STRUCTURES
  • Z2NC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF POLLUTION ABATEMENT AND CONTROL FACILITIES
  • Z2ND — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF SEWAGE AND WASTE FACILITIES
  • Z2NE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ARCHER WESTERN CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OSCAR RENDA CONTRACTING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RECORD STEEL AND CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

G.S.E. CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FLATLAND ENERGY SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AMES FEDERAL CONTRACTING GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit