Expires Not available
SAM public SBA certification fieldsFederal contractor profile
GEC LLC
UEI NH99AKC4KBM3CAGE 1ZFX2
Overview
- Legal name
- GEC LLC
- Registered location
- KINGSHILL, VI, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Sep 18, 2025
Read company summary
GEC LLC is associated with UEI NH99AKC4KBM3 and CAGE 1ZFX2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $6.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KINGSHILL, VI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GEC LLC
- UEI
- NH99AKC4KBM3
- CAGE
- 1ZFX2
- Registered address
- VITEX ARPRT, KINGSHILL, VI, 00851, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Dec 4, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 18, 2002
- Entity start
- Dec 29, 1999
- SAM updated
- Dec 4, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 3, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $6,085,987 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CHRI 251127, REHABILITATE SALT RIVER BAY VISITOR CONTACT STATION AT SALT RIVER BAY NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK AND ECOLOGICAL PRESERVE IN ST. CROIX, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $70.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $6.1M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION | $6.1M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $6.1M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS | $6.1M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $6.1M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VI | $6.1M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $6.1M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P2022C0044CHRI 251127, REHABILITATE SALT RIVER BAY VISITOR CONTACT STATION AT SALT RIVER BAY NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK AND ECOLOGICAL PRESERVE IN ST. CROIX, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. | Department of the Interior | $6.1M | Feb 16, 2022 | Jan 12, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 4, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 18, 2002 |
| Entity start | Dec 29, 1999 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237210 — Land Subdivision | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 562119 — Other Waste Collection | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R WESSEL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN R WESSEL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN R WESSEL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN R WESSEL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237210 — Land Subdivision
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 562119 — Other Waste Collection
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit