Federal contractor profile

ULTIMATE BATTERY, LLC, THE

UEI NMMEBEQUCKW4CAGE 86BL1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ULTIMATE BATTERY, LLC, THE
Registered location
BETHESDA, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335910 — Battery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Apr 28, 2026
Read company summary

ULTIMATE BATTERY, LLC, THE is associated with UEI NMMEBEQUCKW4 and CAGE 86BL1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $995.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335910 (Battery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BETHESDA, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$995.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ULTIMATE BATTERY, LLC, THE
UEI
NMMEBEQUCKW4
CAGE
86BL1
Registered address
7910 WOODMONT AVE STE 1020, BETHESDA, MD, 20814, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335910 — Battery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 5, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 18, 2018
Entity start
Jun 12, 2016
SAM updated
Jan 5, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $995,868 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BATTNET PROGRAM BAA AWARD TO ULTIMATE BATTERY LLC, FOR POWERFUL LIGHTWEIGHT CONDUCTIVE POLYMER BIPOLAR BATTERIES FOR MILITARY USE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$995.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$995.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$995.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCSO PHILADELPHIA$995.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$995.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$995.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$995.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SP470126C0006BATTNET PROGRAM BAA AWARD TO ULTIMATE BATTERY LLC, FOR POWERFUL LIGHTWEIGHT CONDUCTIVE POLYMER BIPOLAR BATTERIES FOR MILITARY USEDepartment of Defense$995.9KNov 2, 2025Sep 2, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 5, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 18, 2018
Entity startJun 12, 2016

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
335910 — Battery ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PETER MCELROYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK WOODWARDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335910 — Battery Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SPOTLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNETICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit