Overview
- Legal name
- RAYTECH MACHINE TOOLS INC
- Registered location
- RALEIGH, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
- Latest award activity
- Jul 23, 2026
Read company summary
RAYTECH MACHINE TOOLS INC is associated with UEI NNVGLJCKMDE7 and CAGE 43F00 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $43.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RALEIGH, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- RAYTECH MACHINE TOOLS INC
- UEI
- NNVGLJCKMDE7
- CAGE
- 43F00
- Registered address
- 4915 WATERS EDGE DR, RALEIGH, NC, 27606, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
- SAM activation
- May 4, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 17, 2005
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 2005
- SAM updated
- May 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $43,173 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing (NAICS 333515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PURCHASE OF TOOLING FOR MITSUBISHI MD+PRO II WIRE EDM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $43.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $43.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $43.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | $43.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W016 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Aircraft Components and Accessories | $43.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $43.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $43.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $43.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC26P1075PURCHASE OF TOOLING FOR MITSUBISHI MD+PRO II WIRE EDM | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $43.2K | Jul 23, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 17, 2005 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 2005 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 333242 — Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333519 — Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TY SUGGS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TY SUGGS SUGGS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TY SUGGS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TY SUGGS SUGGS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 333242 — Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing
- 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- 333519 — Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 3408 — Machining Centers and Way-Type Machines
- 3410 — Electrical and Ultrasonic Erosion Machines
- 3413 — Drilling and Tapping Machines
- 3417 — Milling Machines
- 3419 — Miscellaneous Machine Tools
- 3447 — Wire and Metal Ribbon Forming Machines
- 3449 — Miscellaneous Secondary Metal Forming and Cutting Machines
- 3461 — Accessories for Secondary Metalworking Machinery
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit