Overview
- Legal name
- B & S BOLTS CORPORATION
- Also known as
- B & S BOLTS
- Registered location
- NORFOLK, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Mar 24, 2026
Read company summary
B & S BOLTS CORPORATION is associated with UEI NWCGMRBW5AB4 and CAGE 8U948 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $82.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing; Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing; Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332722 (Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORFOLK, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- B & S BOLTS CORPORATION
- Doing business as
- B & S BOLTS
- UEI
- NWCGMRBW5AB4
- CAGE
- 8U948
- Registered address
- 2610 ARKANSAS AVE, NORFOLK, VA, 23513, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Apr 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 4, 2002
- Entity start
- Mar 20, 1979
- SAM updated
- Apr 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 28
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $82,189 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ZINC-PLATED ALLOY STEEL SOCKET HEAD SCREW 7/16 INCH-20UNRF-3A X 2-3/4 INCH LONG, PARTIALLY THREADED Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $25.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $56.7K |
| Change | $-31.1K |
| Growth | -54.9% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $82.2K | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK | $82.2K | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | $54.2K | 1 |
| 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing | $25.1K | 2 |
| 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing | $2.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5340 — Hardware | $54.2K | 1 |
| 5305 — Screws | $25.5K | 2 |
| 5307 — Studs | $2.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $82.2K | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $82.2K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $76.9K | 2 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $5.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMYM126P9167ZINC-PLATED ALLOY STEEL SOCKET HEAD SCREW 7/16 INCH-20UNRF-3A X 2-3/4 INCH LONG, PARTIALLY THREADED | Department of Defense | $2.9K | Dec 18, 2025 | Jan 15, 2026 |
| SPMYM126P9091N421585321Y265 - CAPSCREW,SCH CYL | Department of Defense | $22.7K | Dec 1, 2025 | Jan 6, 2026 |
| SPMYM125P0319N421584283C063 HEX BAR NUT | Department of Defense | $54.2K | Apr 4, 2025 | Aug 1, 2025 |
| SPMYM125P0136N421584328C005 | Department of Defense | $2.5K | Feb 27, 2025 | Feb 27, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 4, 2002 |
| Entity start | Mar 20, 1979 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SETZER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RAQUEL NICHOLS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 5305 — Screws
- 5306 — Bolts
- 5307 — Studs
- 5310 — Nuts and Washers
- 5325 — Fastening Devices
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit