Overview
- Legal name
- APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS, LLC
- Also known as
- LIFE TECHNOLOGIES
- Registered location
- CARLSBAD, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 6, 2026
Read company summary
APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS, LLC is associated with UEI NZ18DJLAEDS1 and CAGE 46555 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $465.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325414 (Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARLSBAD, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS, LLC
- Doing business as
- LIFE TECHNOLOGIES
- UEI
- NZ18DJLAEDS1
- CAGE
- 46555
- Registered address
- 5781 VAN ALLEN WAY, CARLSBAD, CA, 92008, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 18, 1999
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1981
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $465,238 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GENETIC ANALYZER UPGRADE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-150 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $465.2K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF HHS/FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION | $402.9K | 1 |
| CDC OFFICE OF ACQUISITION SERVICES | $32.2K | 1 |
| NIDCR R&D CONTRACTS MANAGEMENT BRANCH, NHLBI, NIH | $30.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $465.2K | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $435.1K | 2 |
| 9999 — Miscellaneous Items | $30.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS26F5927A | $435.1K | 2 |
| HHSN263200400060863B | $30.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $433.0K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $32.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHSD2002010F33638GENETIC ANALYZER UPGRADE | Department of Health and Human Services | $32.2K | Feb 23, 2010 | Apr 2, 2010 |
| HHSF222200850129GQSTAR MASS SPECTROMETER | Department of Health and Human Services | $402.9K | Oct 30, 2008 | Sep 30, 2008 |
| HHSN27400002STEPONE PLUS - REAL-TIME PCR SYSTEM - DELL LAPTON D520 - STEPONE SYSTEM SOFTWARE V2.0 | Department of Health and Human Services | $30.1K | Jun 27, 2008 | May 31, 2011 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 18, 1999 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1981 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SPELLMAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK SPELLMAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREIVIN CHAMORRO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIONUEI EB8QTC6575E7
- APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS, LLCUEI NZ18DJLAEDS1
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | TVNAAF49BUC5 | Oct 17, 2026 |
| APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS, LLC | EB8QTC6575E7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit