Federal contractor profile
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC
UEI PDE4LFBK85J5CAGE 0JNN1
Overview
- Legal name
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC
- Also known as
- MAGNAFLUX
- Registered location
- DE WITT, IA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 10, 2018
Read company summary
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC is associated with UEI PDE4LFBK85J5 and CAGE 0JNN1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $8.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surface Active Agent Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325998 (All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DE WITT, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC
- Doing business as
- MAGNAFLUX
- UEI
- PDE4LFBK85J5
- CAGE
- 0JNN1
- Registered address
- 218 E INDUSTRIAL ST, DE WITT, IA, 52742, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 26, 2009
- Entity start
- May 1, 1989
- SAM updated
- Jan 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $8,123 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Surface Active Agent Manufacturing (NAICS 325613); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: POST-EMULSIFIABLE FLOURESCENT PENETRANT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $8.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| COMMANDING OFFICER | $8.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325613 — Surface Active Agent Manufacturing | $8.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6850 — Miscellaneous Chemical Specialties | $8.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $8.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $8.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $8.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M0014618P3646POST-EMULSIFIABLE FLOURESCENT PENETRANT | Department of Defense | $8.1K | Apr 12, 2018 | May 12, 2018 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 26, 2009 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1989 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN KILTY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHAWN KILTY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHAWN KITY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHAWN KILTY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC.UEI RTYDEXYNEZS1
- GSE HOLDINGS INC.UEI MHUUGGJS5X26
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCUEI PDE4LFBK85J5
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCUEI CM3YHLY12DF5
- ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC.UEI FGH1NL69G6L5
- ITW GSE INC.UEI FEJ9WBJKUET6
- MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATIONUEI PVMFSLG6GFF7
- NORTH STAR IMAGING INCORPORATEDUEI Z9VAFBVBKEE8
- PCB PIEZOTRONICS OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC.UEI CP1LPEUC1YH5
- QSA GLOBAL INCUEI ELS4GFZFLUQ9
- WILSONART INTERNATIONAL, INC.UEI D83BYMWJW5G3
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC. | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| GSE HOLDINGS INC. | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC. | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ITW GSE INC. | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| NORTH STAR IMAGING INCORPORATED | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PCB PIEZOTRONICS OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC. | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| QSA GLOBAL INC | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| WILSONART INTERNATIONAL, INC. | RTYDEXYNEZS1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit