Federal contractor profile

CHICAGO SCENIC STUDIOS, INC.

UEI PL8NHNUL2MR3CAGE 3DNE5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CHICAGO SCENIC STUDIOS, INC.
Registered location
CHICAGO, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
May 6, 2026
Read company summary

CHICAGO SCENIC STUDIOS, INC. is associated with UEI PL8NHNUL2MR3 and CAGE 3DNE5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $818.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Museums. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHICAGO, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$818.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CHICAGO SCENIC STUDIOS, INC.
UEI
PL8NHNUL2MR3
CAGE
3DNE5
Registered address
955 W CERMAK RD, CHICAGO, IL, 60608, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Oct 29, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 12, 2003
Entity start
Oct 27, 1978
SAM updated
Oct 29, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $818,029 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Museums (NAICS 712110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FABRICATION AND INSTALLATION, FOR AT THE VANGUARD ON BEHALF OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$818.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$818.0K
Change$-818.0K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Smithsonian Institution$818.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION$818.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
712110 — Museums$818.0K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
E1PB — PURCHASE OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)$818.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
33330219DF0010643$818.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$818.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$818.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
33330225FF0010076FABRICATION AND INSTALLATION, FOR AT THE VANGUARD ON BEHALF OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURESmithsonian Institution$818.0KJan 3, 2025Aug 31, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 29, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 12, 2003
Entity startOct 27, 1978

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
321918 — Other Millwork (including Flooring)Not reported
321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product ManufacturingNot reported
332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
337110 — Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop ManufacturingNot reported
337121 — Upholstered Household Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337211 — Wood Office Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker ManufacturingNot reported
339950 — Sign ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
541410 — Interior Design ServicesNot reported
541420 — Industrial Design ServicesNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
541850 — Indoor and Outdoor Display AdvertisingNot reported
712110 — MuseumsNot reported
712130 — Zoos and Botanical GardensNot reported
712190 — Nature Parks and Other Similar InstitutionsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID BORKOVECGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID BORKOVECElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 321918 — Other Millwork (including Flooring)
  • 321999 — All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing
  • 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 337110 — Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing
  • 337121 — Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
  • 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 541410 — Interior Design Services
  • 541420 — Industrial Design Services
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
  • 541850 — Indoor and Outdoor Display Advertising
  • 712110 — Museums
  • 712130 — Zoos and Botanical Gardens
  • 712190 — Nature Parks and Other Similar Institutions

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

C & G PARTNERS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELECTROSONIC, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CIVIL WAR MICROFILM INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELY INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

13905608 CANADA INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

INSTITUT PENYELIDIKAN PERHUTANAN MALAYSIA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 712110 — Museums; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit