Federal contractor profile

PRESTOLITE ELECTRIC INC

UEI PM2MTRJBC2M4CAGE 24975Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
PRESTOLITE ELECTRIC INC
Registered location
ARCADE, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 12, 2024
Read company summary

PRESTOLITE ELECTRIC INC is associated with UEI PM2MTRJBC2M4 and CAGE 24975 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $393.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335312 (Motor and Generator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ARCADE, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$393.2K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PRESTOLITE ELECTRIC INC
UEI
PM2MTRJBC2M4
CAGE
24975
Registered address
400 MAIN ST, ARCADE, NY, 14009, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 16, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 5, 2002
Entity start
Jun 20, 1991
SAM updated
Jan 16, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 14, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $393,247 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511071193!STARTER,ENGINE,ELEC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$393.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$265.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$393.2K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$177.5K1
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$128.2K1
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$87.6K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
2920 — Engine Electrical System Components, Nonaircraft$393.2K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE7L020D5003$177.5K1
SPE7LX21D0095$128.2K1
SPE7L720D0006$87.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$393.2K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$393.2K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7L325F09288511071193!STARTER,ENGINE,ELECDepartment of Defense$87.6KDec 12, 2024May 11, 2025
SPE7L125F05068510970810!STARTER,ENGINE,ELECDepartment of Defense$177.5KOct 22, 2024Mar 21, 2025
SPE7LX24F73658510264349!STARTER,ENGINE,ELECDepartment of Defense$128.2KNov 14, 2023Apr 12, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 16, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 5, 2002
Entity startJun 20, 1991
IndustryReported size status
335312 — Motor and Generator ManufacturingNot reported
336211 — Motor Vehicle Body ManufacturingNot reported
336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CURTIS ROSEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JULIE URBANIAKAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RAYMOND HABERERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CURTIS ROSEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
  • 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing
  • 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
  • 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MELTON SALES & SERVICE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TECMOTIV (USA), INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards

SEAHORSE DEFENSE SUPPLY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ZEMARC CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PARTSMASTER INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CENTRAL POWER SYSTEMS & SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit