Overview
- Legal name
- NP TECHNOLOGY LLC
- Also known as
- NP TECHNOLOGY
- Registered location
- COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 11, 2025
Read company summary
NP TECHNOLOGY LLC is associated with UEI PWFNCPC659M5 and CAGE 82X41 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $135.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332992 (Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NP TECHNOLOGY LLC
- Doing business as
- NP TECHNOLOGY
- UEI
- PWFNCPC659M5
- CAGE
- 82X41
- Registered address
- 2706 WHEELER AVE STE 120, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, 80904, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 19, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 30, 2018
- Entity start
- Jun 19, 2017
- SAM updated
- Dec 19, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 17, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- WY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $135,008 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SBIR PHASE I. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $135.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $135.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV | $135.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $135.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC11 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; BASIC RESEARCH | $135.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $135.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $135.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $135.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6833525C0424SBIR PHASE I. | Department of Defense | $135.0K | Jul 7, 2025 | Jan 7, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 19, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 30, 2018 |
| Entity start | Jun 19, 2017 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FOLARON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER FOLARON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT FOLARON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER FOLARON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 1305 — Ammunition, through 30 mm
- AC11 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; BASIC RESEARCH
- AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit