Federal contractor profile

INOTIV, INC

UEI QYU7HDLDQK16CAGE 58516Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
INOTIV, INC
Registered location
WEST LAFAYETTE, IN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
May 15, 2025
Read company summary

INOTIV, INC is associated with UEI QYU7HDLDQK16 and CAGE 58516 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $95.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services; Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WEST LAFAYETTE, IN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$95.0K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration87.4%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
INOTIV, INC
UEI
QYU7HDLDQK16
CAGE
58516
Registered address
2701 KENT AVE, WEST LAFAYETTE, IN, 47906, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Jun 5, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 21, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1974
SAM updated
Jun 8, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 4, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
IN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $94,963 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LAB SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$59.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$12.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CDC OFFICE OF ACQUISITION SERVICES$47.1K4
ORD SIMPLIFIED ACQ BRANCH (SAB)$12.0K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing$59.1K5
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$59.1K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WV$29.6K3
IN$29.6K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$59.1K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75D30124P19811LAB SERVICESDepartment of Health and Human Services$22.8KAug 19, 2024Apr 22, 2025
75D30124P18947PATHOLOGY EVALUATION OF MICE LUNGSDepartment of Health and Human Services$35.9KJun 11, 2024Apr 22, 2025
68HE0B25P0363NON-GLP 3-STRAIN AMES ASSAYEnvironmental Protection Agency$12.0KApr 7, 2025Apr 6, 2026
75D30123P17562PATHOLOGY STUDYDepartment of Health and Human Services$17.6KAug 17, 2023Dec 31, 2024
75D30123P17204INOTIV- PATHOLOGY EVALUATIONDepartment of Health and Human Services$6.7KJul 27, 2023Jul 30, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 21, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1974
IndustryReported size status
112990 — All Other Animal ProductionNot reported
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related ServicesNot reported
519210 — Libraries and ArchivesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541940 — Veterinary ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561410 — Document Preparation ServicesNot reported
621511 — Medical LaboratoriesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SONJA OREMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JULIE ZEIDLERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SONJA OREMAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 112990 — All Other Animal Production
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
  • 519210 — Libraries and Archives
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541940 — Veterinary Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561410 — Document Preparation Services
  • 621511 — Medical Laboratories

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
INOTIV, INCQYU7HDLDQK16Sep 26, 2026
ENVIGO GLOBAL SERVICES INCQYU7HDLDQK16Oct 15, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services, 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CONSOLIDATED SAFETY SERVICES INCORPORATED

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
28 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, THE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ICF INCORPORATED, L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit