Federal contractor profile
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
UEI R18URJEMQUH8CAGE 1XPL3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
- Also known as
- ADP
- Registered location
- ROSELAND, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541214 — Payroll Services
- Latest award activity
- Feb 27, 2025
Read company summary
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC. is associated with UEI R18URJEMQUH8 and CAGE 1XPL3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $22.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Payroll Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541214 (Payroll Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROSELAND, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
- Doing business as
- ADP
- UEI
- R18URJEMQUH8
- CAGE
- 1XPL3
- Registered address
- 1 ADP BLVD, ROSELAND, NJ, 07068, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541214 — Payroll Services
- SAM activation
- Dec 10, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 19, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1961
- SAM updated
- Dec 10, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 8, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $22,085 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Payroll Services (NAICS 541214); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FY25 UNEMPLOYMENT CLAIMS PROCESSING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $22.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $22.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $22.1K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541214 — Payroll Services | $22.1K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R431 — SUPPORT- PROFESSIONAL: HUMAN RESOURCES | $22.1K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $22.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $22.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $22.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33314625P00519196FY25 UNEMPLOYMENT CLAIMS PROCESSING | Smithsonian Institution | $11.4K | Feb 27, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| 33314625P00517056FY24 UNEMPLOYMENT CLAIMS PROCESSING | Smithsonian Institution | $10.7K | Oct 1, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 10, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 19, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1961 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | Not reported |
| 541214 — Payroll Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALLIE SWITZER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CALLIE SWITZER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541214 — Payroll Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.UEI R18URJEMQUH8
- ADP BENEFIT SERVICES KY, INC.UEI N7PFNGALU8L9
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC. | R18URJEMQUH8 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| ADP BENEFIT SERVICES KY, INC. | R18URJEMQUH8 | Aug 15, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit