Federal contractor profile

ACADEMY LOCK & KEY, INC.

UEI RC9UZLCMK267CAGE 7EUR5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ACADEMY LOCK & KEY, INC.
Registered location
MONROE, GA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
561622 — Locksmiths
Latest award activity
Aug 12, 2026
Read company summary

ACADEMY LOCK & KEY, INC. is associated with UEI RC9UZLCMK267 and CAGE 7EUR5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $23.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Locksmiths; Building Inspection Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561622 (Locksmiths). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MONROE, GA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$23.0K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration86.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ACADEMY LOCK & KEY, INC.
UEI
RC9UZLCMK267
CAGE
7EUR5
Registered address
716 W SPRING ST, MONROE, GA, 30655, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
561622 — Locksmiths
SAM activation
Nov 12, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 16, 2015
Entity start
Apr 1, 1997
SAM updated
Nov 12, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 10, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
GA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $22,972 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Locksmiths (NAICS 561622); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THIS PURCHASE ORDER PROVIDES A SINGLE VENDOR TO INSTALL NEW HIGH SECURITY CYLINDERS, PADLOCKS AND KEYS AT AN ERO OFFICE IN GA TO SUPPORT ICE- ENFORCEMENT AND REMOVAL OPERATIONS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$23.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$20.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.0K
Change$17.0K
Growth+565.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$20.0K1
Department of Veterans Affairs$3.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MISSION SUPPORT WASHINGTON$20.0K1
247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)$3.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
561622 — Locksmiths$20.0K1
541350 — Building Inspection Services$3.0K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$23.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$23.0K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$23.0K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70CMSW26P00000021THIS PURCHASE ORDER PROVIDES A SINGLE VENDOR TO INSTALL NEW HIGH SECURITY CYLINDERS, PADLOCKS AND KEYS AT AN ERO OFFICE IN GA TO SUPPORT ICE- ENFORCEMENT AND REMOVAL OPERATIONS.Department of Homeland Security$20.0KApr 7, 2026Apr 30, 2026
36C24725P0492URGENT CARE CENTER DOOR REPAIRDepartment of Veterans Affairs$3.0KMar 10, 2025May 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 12, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 16, 2015
Entity startApr 1, 1997

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
561622 — LocksmithsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
NORMAN COLETTIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STACEY L EVANSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 561622 — Locksmiths

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

J3 ENTERPRISE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541350 — Building Inspection Services, 561622 — Locksmiths. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ARIZONA STATE BOILER INSPECTORS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541350 — Building Inspection Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPIRAX SARCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541350 — Building Inspection Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KEYWAY LOCKSMITH INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EASTERN ENGINEERING GROUP COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541350 — Building Inspection Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CITIBANK, N.A.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561622 — Locksmiths; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit