Federal contractor profile

KUPRION, INC.

UEI RNBFNG4LXHB8CAGE 88XR0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KUPRION, INC.
Also known as
KUPRION INC
Registered location
SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying
Latest award activity
Nov 13, 2024
Read company summary

KUPRION, INC. is associated with UEI RNBFNG4LXHB8 and CAGE 88XR0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $750.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 331420 (Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN JOSE, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$750.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KUPRION, INC.
Doing business as
KUPRION INC
UEI
RNBFNG4LXHB8
CAGE
88XR0
Registered address
4425 FORTRAN DR, SAN JOSE, CA, 95134, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying
SAM activation
May 25, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 12, 2019
Entity start
Jun 1, 2016
SAM updated
May 25, 2026
Registration expires
May 21, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $749,992 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: VERSATILE NANOCOPPER-BASED TIM EXCEEDING 50% BULK METAL PERFORMANCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA9453 AFRL RVK$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA945322CA107VERSATILE NANOCOPPER-BASED TIM EXCEEDING 50% BULK METAL PERFORMANCEDepartment of Defense$750.0KSep 19, 2022Jul 23, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 25, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 12, 2019
Entity startJun 1, 2016

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and AlloyingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CATHY HORVERSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CATHY HORVERSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SPOTLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADELPHI TECHNOLOGY INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit