Federal contractor profile

DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLC

UEI RNPNMLKNPJG5CAGE 24290

Active

Overview

Legal name
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLC
Registered location
HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
Primary NAICS
334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 30, 2016
Read company summary

DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLC is associated with UEI RNPNMLKNPJG5 and CAGE 24290 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $19.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services; All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334419 (Other Electronic Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$19.1M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLC
UEI
RNPNMLKNPJG5
CAGE
24290
Registered address
7200 REDSTONE GTWY SW, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35808, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 6, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 5, 2002
Entity start
Jan 10, 1997
SAM updated
Jan 6, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $19,057,932 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: COMMUNICATIONS PROCESSOR, NSN 58950155752006,P/N 12997886, QTY 191. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$19.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$19.1M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W4GG HQ US ARMY TACOM$17.4M1
DCMA SOUTH$1.1M1
DLA LAND WARREN$624.6K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W52H0906G0001$18.4M2
Unclassified$624.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$18.4M2
FL$624.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$19.1M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPRDL115C0087COMMUNICATIONS PROCESSOR, NSN 58950155752006,P/N 12997886, QTY 191.Department of Defense$624.6KMar 30, 2016Jul 18, 2016
0012ED KITSDepartment of Defense$17.4MFeb 24, 2015Feb 28, 2011
0008200612!003756!2100!W52H09!TACOM ROCK ISLAND !W52H0906G0001 !A!N! !N!0008 ! !20060907!20070930!187675624!133182639!791716954!N!DRS TEST & ENERGY MANAGEMENT I!110 WYNN DR NW…Department of Defense$1.1MAug 4, 2011Apr 30, 2010

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 5, 2002
Entity startJan 10, 1997
IndustryReported size status
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product ManufacturingNot reported
334111 — Electronic Computer ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334514 — Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TARA DENSLERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTINA ALICEAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TARA DENSLERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTINA ALICEAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
  • 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334514 — Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
LEONARDO S.P.A.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DAYLIGHT DEFENSE, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DAYLIGHT SOLUTIONS INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS ADVANCED ISR LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS ADVANCED ISR LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS ADVANCED ISR, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS C3 & AVIATION COMPANYW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS C3 & AVIATION COMPANYW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS C3 SYSTEMS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS C3 SYSTEMS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS GLOBAL ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NAVAL POWER SYSTEMS INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NAVAL POWER SYSTEMS INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NAVAL POWER SYSTEMS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 19, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS SIGNAL SOLUTIONS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS SUSTAINMENT SYSTEMS, INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS SYSTEMS, INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS TECHNICAL SERVICES INCORPORATED (2467)W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS TECHNOLOGIES CANADA LTD.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
ELSAG NORTH AMERICA LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
ENGINEERED COIL COMPANYW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
GLOBAL ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIPW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIPW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LEONARDO ELECTRONICS US INC.W8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LEONARDO MW LTDW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LEONARDO S.P.A.W8PTMRME1496Sep 19, 2026
LEONARDO UK LTDW8PTMRME1496Sep 19, 2026
LEONARDO UK LTDW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LEONARDO UK LTDW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
LEONARDO US CYBER AND SECURITY SOLUTIONS, LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
PIVOTAL POWER INCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026
RADA TECHNOLOGIES LLCW8PTMRME1496Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing, 541330 — Engineering Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing, 541330 — Engineering Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INTEGRATED SYSTEMS L.P.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit