Federal contractor profile

TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC

UEI RT2VWL411U65CAGE 9QQ19

Active

Overview

Legal name
TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC
Registered location
WINSTON SALEM, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 20, 2026
Read company summary

TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC is associated with UEI RT2VWL411U65 and CAGE 9QQ19 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $21.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335991 (Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WINSTON SALEM, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$21.1M
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates5
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC
UEI
RT2VWL411U65
CAGE
9QQ19
Registered address
572 CASSELL ST, WINSTON SALEM, NC, 27107, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jul 14, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 7, 2023
Entity start
Feb 27, 2023
SAM updated
Jul 14, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 10, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $21,058,350 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DELIVERY ORDER 0003 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$23.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$20.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.3M
Change$17.3M
Growth+533.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$23.8M5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCSO PHILADELPHIA$13.3M2
NSWC DAHLGREN$10.5M3
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$13.3M2
N0017826D4400$10.5M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$23.8M5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$13.3M2
Unclassified$10.5M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0017826FD413DELIVERY ORDER 0003Department of Defense$537.5KMay 20, 2026Nov 30, 2026
N0017826FD408DELIVERY ORDER 002 - EQUIPMENT PURCHASEDepartment of Defense$2.9MJan 30, 2026Jun 30, 2027
SP470126C0038MK21A CAPABILITY UPGRADES FOR REENTRY VEHICLE HEAT SHIELD MATERIALSDepartment of Defense$10.1MMar 17, 2026Mar 31, 2028
SP470125C0051TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES AWARD UNDER EMERGENT IV BAA CARBONIZATION CAPABILITY FOR REENTRY VEHICLE HEAT SHIELD MATERIALSDepartment of Defense$3.3MMay 20, 2025Nov 19, 2026
N0017826FD402MK7 SHIPSETS TWCP HEATSHIELDDepartment of Defense$4.3MOct 20, 2025Oct 19, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

DELIVERY ORDER 0003
Department of Defense$537.5K obligationsEnds Nov 30, 202665% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 14, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 7, 2023
Entity startFeb 27, 2023
IndustryReported size status
313320 — Fabric Coating MillsNot reported
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product ManufacturingNot reported
336340 — Motor Vehicle Brake System ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JAMIE HORNSBYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STEPHEN BEROElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 313320 — Fabric Coating Mills
  • 335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
  • 336340 — Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LEIDOS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

RAYTHEON COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

TOMAHAWK ROBOTICS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

SPACE MICRO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LEKTRON INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit