Federal contractor profile

EMORY UNIVERSITY

UEI S352L5PJLMP8CAGE 2K291Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
EMORY UNIVERSITY
Registered location
ATLANTA, GA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
Latest award activity
Sep 7, 2026
Read company summary

EMORY UNIVERSITY is associated with UEI S352L5PJLMP8 and CAGE 2K291 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 76 prime awards totaling $241.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611310 (Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ATLANTA, GA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$241.5M
Prime awards76
Awards with future end dates26
Top-agency concentration97.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
EMORY UNIVERSITY
UEI
S352L5PJLMP8
CAGE
2K291
Registered address
201 DOWMAN DR NE, ATLANTA, GA, 30322, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
SAM activation
Mar 6, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 21, 2001
Entity start
Jan 25, 1915
SAM updated
Jun 8, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 25, 2027
Fiscal year end
Aug 31
Place of incorporation
GA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 76 awards and $241,454,176 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EO 14398 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$216.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 76 of 76 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$12.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$28.8M
Change$-16.3M
Growth-56.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH$111.1M10
B599 — Other Special Studies and Analysis$61.2M8
AN11 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; BASIC RESEARCH$22.9M6
B537 — Medical and Health Studies$11.7M5
R499 — Other Professional Services$4.9M10
AJ12 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; APPLIED RESEARCH$2.2M4
AN41 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE - OTHER; BASIC RESEARCH$1.0M8
Q201 — MEDICAL- MANAGED HEALTHCARE$354.4K1
B504 — Chemical/Biological Studies and Analysis$249.8K1
U005 — Tuition, Registration, and Membership Fees$238.1K4
AJ14 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$231.1K2
Q999 — Other Medical Services$189.0K1
B529 — Scientific Data Studies$174.0K1
Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing$171.8K5
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$112.0K1
7A20 — Application development software delivered by perpetual license, consisting of analysis, design, development, code, test and release packages associated with application development projects.$25.0K1
DA10 — Support services, delivered as a service contract (SaaS or Subscription) involved with the analysis, design, development, code, test and release packaging services associated with application development projects, as well as off-the-shelf Business software.$25.0K1
AN42 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE - OTHER; APPLIED RESEARCH$20.1K1
U009 — Education Services$5.0K1
AN92 — OTHER MEDICAL - APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT$01
AT21 — HUMAN FACTORS CONCERNING TRANSPORTATION - BASIC RESEARCH$-7091
R424 — Expert Witness$-10.5K1
6505 — Drugs and Biologicals$-80.4K1
AZ11 — OTHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT - BASIC RESEARCH$-165.6K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$88.1M32
75N92022D00015$61.2M8
75N91018D00003$26.3M1
75N93020D00005$22.3M4
HHSN272201300018I$12.2M3
693JJ922D000025$3.5M1
75D30123D18248$2.3M3
36C24E22D0003$674.9K5
N0018907GZ046$238.1K4
75N94020D00009$188.8K2
36C24E25D0026$32.6K2
36C24E21D0032$5.0K1
DTNH2217D00068$-7091
36C24E21D0023$-12.0K1
75D30121D10817$-13.6K2
VA24016D0008$-76.2K3
HHSD2002017M95146B$-80.4K1
HHSN275201500001I$-143.3K1
HHSD200201141278I$-165.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$207.0M66
Unclassified$8.0M1
NC$774.5K1
MD$771.6K6
PA$8.4K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$128.5M43
NO SET ASIDE USED.$88.0M33

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75F40126C00122EO 14398Department of Health and Human Services$174.0KSep 6, 2026Sep 5, 2027
75N93020F00001NIH TCF BASE YEAR 1 TASK A-1, 03/21/2020-03/20/2021Department of Health and Human Services$20.4MMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2027
75N91018F00001IGF::OT::IGF SEER - CORE INFRASTRUCTUREDepartment of Health and Human Services$26.3MMay 1, 2018Apr 30, 2027
HHSN272201400004CIGF::OT::IGF NIAID CENTERS OF EXCELLENCE FOR INFLUENZA RESEARCH AND SURVEILLANCE (CEIRS)Department of Health and Human Services$38.4MJan 9, 2014Jul 31, 2022
75D30126P21463MATCHED BIOLOGICAL SPECIMENS - EO 14398Department of Health and Human Services$325.0KSep 1, 2026Jul 31, 2028
75N93021C00017AWARD OF THE BASE TO EMORY FOR CEIRR CONTRACT 75N93021C00017Department of Health and Human Services$29.8MApr 1, 2021Sep 23, 2028
75N92024F00002COMMON FUND REPLICATION TO ENHANCE RESEARCH IMPACT INITIATIVE ("REPLICATION INITIATIVE") - VALIDATION CENTERDepartment of Health and Human Services$4.1MSep 20, 2024Aug 31, 2027
75N92024F00003RADX INNOVATION FUNNEL FOR HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES - VALIDATION CENTERDepartment of Health and Human Services$7.9MSep 30, 2024Sep 30, 2027
75N98026P01178NIEHS: SERVICE: THIS STUDY WILL EXAMINE NOVEL AND LEGACY PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) IN THE HOPE 1000 STUDY: NON-SEVERABLEDepartment of Health and Human Services$234.4KAug 3, 2026May 3, 2027
75D30126P21110CDC AFM CASE CLASSIFICATIONDepartment of Health and Human Services$20.1KJul 29, 2026Jul 28, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

COMMUNITY VITAL SIGNS
Department of Health and Human Services$549.2K obligationsEnds Sep 12, 202780% recompete estimate
MRI SCANS RESEARCH
Department of Veterans Affairs$12.3K obligationsEnds Jun 30, 202765% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 21, 2001
Entity startJan 25, 1915
IndustryReported size status
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional SchoolsNot reported
622110 — General Medical and Surgical HospitalsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
HOLLY SOMMERSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN MILLERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN MILLERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HOLLY SOMMERSAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
  • 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH - OF THE COMMONWEALTH SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
18 awards

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
22 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
23 awards

THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit