Overview
- Legal name
- INSULATED WIRE INC.
- Registered location
- RONKONKOMA, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Dec 12, 2024
Read company summary
INSULATED WIRE INC. is associated with UEI SFD8QNU62LD3 and CAGE 0HRT9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $35.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing; Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335929 (Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RONKONKOMA, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- INSULATED WIRE INC.
- UEI
- SFD8QNU62LD3
- CAGE
- 0HRT9
- Registered address
- 1850 POND RD B, RONKONKOMA, NY, 11779, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Aug 21, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 3, 2002
- Entity start
- Oct 23, 1970
- SAM updated
- Aug 21, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 19, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $35,286 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing (NAICS 335929); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SMA (M) X2, 2301, 240" Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $10.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $35.3K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $25.0K | 1 |
| NUWC DIV NEWPORT | $10.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing | $25.0K | 1 |
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | $10.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6145 — Wire and Cable, Electrical | $25.0K | 1 |
| 5995 — Cable, Cord, and Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment | $10.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $35.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $25.0K | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $10.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6660425P0057SMA (M) X2, 2301, 240" | Department of Defense | $10.3K | Dec 12, 2024 | Mar 12, 2025 |
| N0017324P0071INSULATED WIRE 4806, TNC MALE TO N-TYPE MALE CONNECTION, COLOR YELLOW P/N NPS-4806-870-TPS QTY 6 CT-2144-01 REVINSULATED WIRE 4806, TNC MALE TO N-TYPE MALE CONNECTION, COLOR… | Department of Defense | $25.0K | Sep 25, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 21, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 3, 2002 |
| Entity start | Oct 23, 1970 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SARNI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEBBIE BISULCA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- INSULATED WIRE INC.UEI UUWJVAA5CK71
- INSULATED WIRE INC.UEI SFD8QNU62LD3
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| INSULATED WIRE INC. | UUWJVAA5CK71 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| INSULATED WIRE INC. | UUWJVAA5CK71 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit