Federal contractor profile
SCHUETTINGER CONSERVATION SERVICES INC
UEI SHU4P4QLLJR1CAGE 31KY7Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- SCHUETTINGER CONSERVATION SERVICES INC
- Registered location
- THURMONT, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 321114 — Wood Preservation
- Latest award activity
- Dec 12, 2024
Read company summary
SCHUETTINGER CONSERVATION SERVICES INC is associated with UEI SHU4P4QLLJR1 and CAGE 31KY7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $4.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 321114 (Wood Preservation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists THURMONT, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SCHUETTINGER CONSERVATION SERVICES INC
- UEI
- SHU4P4QLLJR1
- CAGE
- 31KY7
- Registered address
- 13724 PRYOR RD, THURMONT, MD, 21788, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 321114 — Wood Preservation
- SAM activation
- Dec 18, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 17, 2004
- Entity start
- Jan 3, 2007
- SAM updated
- Dec 18, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 18, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $4,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers (NAICS 711510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CONSERVATION AND REPRODUCTION - TASK ORDER 8 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $4.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| COMMANDER | $4.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | $4.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| M1JA — OPERATION OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS | $4.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| M0026422D0008 | $4.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $4.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M0026425F0023CONSERVATION AND REPRODUCTION - TASK ORDER 8 | Department of Defense | $4.5K | Dec 12, 2024 | Sep 14, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 17, 2004 |
| Entity start | Jan 3, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 321114 — Wood Preservation | Not reported |
| 337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | Not reported |
| 811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture Repair | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE M SCHUETTINGER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRUCE M SCHUETTINGER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRUCE M SCHUETTINGER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRUCE M SCHUETTINGER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 321114 — Wood Preservation
- 337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing
- 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers
- 811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture Repair
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit