Federal contractor profile
BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORPORATION
UEI SM8TM1GMFMY9CAGE 1NCG2Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORPORATION
- Also known as
- BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORP
- Registered location
- CAMBRIDGE, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 16, 2026
Read company summary
BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORPORATION is associated with UEI SM8TM1GMFMY9 and CAGE 1NCG2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $957.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CAMBRIDGE, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORPORATION
- Doing business as
- BOSTON MICROMACHINES CORP
- UEI
- SM8TM1GMFMY9
- CAGE
- 1NCG2
- Registered address
- 30 SPINELLI PL STE 103, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 14, 2001
- Entity start
- May 6, 1999
- SAM updated
- May 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 4, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $957,415 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SBIR PHASE II - SURFACE FINISH IMPROVEMENT IN MEMS DEFORMABLE MIRRORS FOR HIGH CONTRAST IMAGING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $110.0K |
| Change | $-110.0K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $847.4K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $110.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $847.4K | 1 |
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $67.1K | 1 |
| NSWC DAHLGREN | $42.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $847.4K | 1 |
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | $110.0K | 2 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $957.4K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $914.5K | 2 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $42.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC24CA151SBIR PHASE II - SURFACE FINISH IMPROVEMENT IN MEMS DEFORMABLE MIRRORS FOR HIGH CONTRAST IMAGING | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $847.4K | Jun 3, 2024 | Sep 14, 2026 |
| N0017825P6767BMC DEFORMABLE MIRRORS | Department of Defense | $42.9K | Jun 13, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
| N0017325P1805CUSTOM DEFORMABLE MIRROR | Department of Defense | $67.1K | Oct 30, 2024 | Dec 15, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 14, 2001 |
| Entity start | May 6, 1999 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL A BIERDEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| EFRAT HORN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PAUL A BIERDEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| EFRAT HORN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit