Federal contractor profile

SIMTEK, INC.

UEI SNM2DLK99ZL5CAGE 65311Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
SIMTEK, INC.
Also known as
SIMTEK INC
Registered location
EULESS, TX, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 16, 2025
Read company summary

SIMTEK, INC. is associated with UEI SNM2DLK99ZL5 and CAGE 65311 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $66.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists EULESS, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$66.9K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration77.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SIMTEK, INC.
Doing business as
SIMTEK INC
UEI
SNM2DLK99ZL5
CAGE
65311
Registered address
1505 ROYAL PKWY, EULESS, TX, 76040, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jun 11, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 25, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1978
SAM updated
Jun 11, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $66,860 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: C130E ENGINE SPARE PARTS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-90
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-90
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-902
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$-902
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-902

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47QSWC23P0007C130E ENGINE SPARE PARTSGeneral Services Administration$51.7KMay 10, 2023Jan 19, 2024
70Z04821PPCL84500REQUEST PO, VENDOR DOES NOT ACCEPT CREDIT CARD, 144OFT PRESSURIZATON PANEL 10-7743Department of Homeland Security$15.2KApr 27, 2021Oct 29, 2021

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJul 25, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1978

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
611512 — Flight TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHAD COWLEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHAD COWLEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHAD COWLEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHAD COWLEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 611512 — Flight Training
Registered products and services
  • 6910 — Training Aids

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

S I T CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FORMLABS INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ALDEVRA LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

DIGITAL PLAZA LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PHILLIPS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333318. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit