Overview
- Legal name
- KEAN UNIVERSITY
- Registered location
- UNION, NJ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
- Latest award activity
- May 19, 2026
Read company summary
KEAN UNIVERSITY is associated with UEI SQ62WM5KNSV8 and CAGE 314S6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611310 (Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists UNION, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- KEAN UNIVERSITY
- UEI
- SQ62WM5KNSV8
- CAGE
- 314S6
- Registered address
- 1000 MORRIS AVE, UNION, NJ, 07083, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
- SAM activation
- Sep 11, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 28, 2004
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1855
- SAM updated
- Sep 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 11, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- NJ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses) (NAICS 531120); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ROOM RESERVATION FOR IRS CONFERENCE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-1.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Treasury | $-1.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL OPERATIONS | $-1.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses) | $-1.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| X1AB — LEASE/RENTAL OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES | $-1.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-1.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NJ | $-1.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-1.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2091JB23P00331ROOM RESERVATION FOR IRS CONFERENCE | Department of the Treasury | $0 | May 25, 2023 | May 25, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 28, 2004 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1855 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERRICK SWINTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHERRIE CALISH | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOSEPH ANTONOWICZ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARRIAM SALEEM | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit