Overview
- Legal name
- AMTEC CORPORATION
- Registered location
- HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Mar 24, 2008
Read company summary
AMTEC CORPORATION is associated with UEI STLNHGECCM11 and CAGE 0EJL2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $29.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AMTEC CORPORATION
- UEI
- STLNHGECCM11
- CAGE
- 0EJL2
- Registered address
- 5838 RESEARCH PARK BLVD NW, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35806, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Apr 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 8, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 6, 1988
- SAM updated
- Apr 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 31, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $29,061,937 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- An example award describes: 200008!2100!001029!SG60 !USA SPACE AND STRATEGIC DEF CDR !DASG6099C0268 !A!*!0 !20000406!20050405!196595607!196595607!196595607!N!0EJL2!AMTEC CORPORATION !500 WYNN DRIVE, SUITE 314 !HUNTSVILLE !AL!35816!37000!089!01!HUNTSVILLE !MADISON !ALABAMA !0001!+000000377603!N!N!000000000000!AC23!RDTE/MISSILE AND SPACE SYSTEMS-ADV TECH DEV !A2 !MISSILE AND SP Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $29.1M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RSA | $29.1M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $29.1M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC23 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE ACTIVITIES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT | $29.1M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $29.1M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $29.1M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $29.1M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DASG6099C0268200008!2100!001029!SG60 !USA SPACE AND STRATEGIC DEF CDR !DASG6099C0268 !A!*!0 !20000406!20050405!196595607!196595607!196595607!N!0EJL2!AMTEC CORPORATION !500 WYNN DRIVE, SUITE… | Department of Defense | $29.1M | Mar 24, 2008 | May 31, 2008 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 8, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 6, 1988 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHANIEL G ALBRITTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NATHANIEL G ALBRITTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
- 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit