Federal contractor profile
A FEW THREADS & A NEEDLE LLC
UEI T72RGWGSMHA9CAGE 167W6
Overview
- Legal name
- A FEW THREADS & A NEEDLE LLC
- Registered location
- BRONX, NY, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Jan 8, 2026
Read company summary
A FEW THREADS & A NEEDLE LLC is associated with UEI T72RGWGSMHA9 and CAGE 167W6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $10.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing; Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 458110 (Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRONX, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A FEW THREADS & A NEEDLE LLC
- UEI
- T72RGWGSMHA9
- CAGE
- 167W6
- Registered address
- 275 E GUN HILL RD APT 4D, BRONX, NY, 10467, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers
- SAM activation
- Oct 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Oct 12, 2025
- Entity start
- Jun 23, 2020
- SAM updated
- Oct 20, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 14, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $10,650 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing (NAICS 315990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511819990!LAPEL BUTTON,AWARD Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $10.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $10.7K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $10.7K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing | $6.0K | 1 |
| 339910 — Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing | $4.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8455 — Badges and Insignia | $10.7K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $10.7K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $10.7K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $10.7K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE1C126P02768511819990!LAPEL BUTTON,AWARD | Department of Defense | $4.7K | Jan 8, 2026 | Apr 20, 2026 |
| SPE1C126P02748511819317!DECORATION SET,INDIVIDUAL | Department of Defense | $6.0K | Dec 17, 2025 | Mar 17, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 20, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 12, 2025 |
| Entity start | Jun 23, 2020 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors | Not reported |
| 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors) | Not reported |
| 316210 — Footwear Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424340 — Footwear Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers | Not reported |
| 458210 — Shoe Retailers | Not reported |
| 458310 — Jewelry Retailers | Not reported |
| 458320 — Luggage and Leather Goods Retailers | Not reported |
| 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers | Not reported |
| 459130 — Sewing, Needlework, and Piece Goods Retailers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALIK BANKASINGH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MALIK BANKASINGH | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MALIK BANKASINGH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MALIK BANKASINGH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors
- 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors)
- 316210 — Footwear Manufacturing
- 424340 — Footwear Merchant Wholesalers
- 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers
- 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers
- 458210 — Shoe Retailers
- 458310 — Jewelry Retailers
- 458320 — Luggage and Leather Goods Retailers
- 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
- 459130 — Sewing, Needlework, and Piece Goods Retailers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit