Overview
- Legal name
- JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS, LLC
- Also known as
- JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS LLC
- Registered location
- ASHLAND, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
- Latest award activity
- Nov 5, 2025
Read company summary
JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS, LLC is associated with UEI T8ACS1EJGSS4 and CAGE 36AQ9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Petroleum Refineries. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424720 (Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ASHLAND, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS, LLC
- Doing business as
- JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS LLC
- UEI
- T8ACS1EJGSS4
- CAGE
- 36AQ9
- Registered address
- 10487 LAKERIDGE PY, ASHLAND, VA, 23005, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
- SAM activation
- Jun 30, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 10, 2005
- Entity start
- Dec 28, 2004
- SAM updated
- Jun 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 29, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA ENERGY | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 324110 — Petroleum Refineries | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 9140 — Fuel Oils | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE60526P60028511733308!DIESEL FUEL | Department of Defense | $0 | Nov 3, 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 10, 2005 |
| Entity start | Dec 28, 2004 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 324110 — Petroleum Refineries | Not reported |
| 424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals | Not reported |
| 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals) | Not reported |
| 457210 — Fuel Dealers | Not reported |
| 484230 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Long-Distance | Not reported |
| 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGET BAILEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIDGET BAILEY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIDGET BAILEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TRACY LITTLE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 324110 — Petroleum Refineries
- 424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals
- 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
- 457210 — Fuel Dealers
- 484230 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Long-Distance
- 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation
Registered products and services
- 3835 — Petroleum Production and Distribution Equipment
- 9130 — Liquid Propellants and Fuels, Petroleum Base
- 9140 — Fuel Oils
- M1NA — OPERATION OF FUEL SUPPLY FACILITIES
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit