Federal contractor profile

CASTELION CORPORATION

UEI U56KN6TRS3K1CAGE 9FYN9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CASTELION CORPORATION
Registered location
TORRANCE, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 11, 2026
Read company summary

CASTELION CORPORATION is associated with UEI U56KN6TRS3K1 and CAGE 9FYN9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $258.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing; Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336414 (Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TORRANCE, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$258.3M
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates7
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CASTELION CORPORATION
UEI
U56KN6TRS3K1
CAGE
9FYN9
Registered address
19951 MARINER AVE, TORRANCE, CA, 90503, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 15, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 23, 2022
Entity start
Sep 20, 2022
SAM updated
Apr 15, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 3, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $258,253,928 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PER SOW, CDRLS AND TECHNICAL PROPOSAL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$240.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$179.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$59.4M
Change$119.6M
Growth+201.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$240.1M8
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N6833526G0006$178.3M2
Unclassified$61.8M5
HQ085926DE866$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$223.1M6
VA$17.0M1
AL$5001
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$200.0M6
NO SET ASIDE USED.$40.1M1
Unclassified$5001

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833526F1138PER SOW, CDRLS AND TECHNICAL PROPOSALDepartment of Defense$23.4MJun 11, 2026Dec 10, 2027
FA238523CB007FUTURE OPERATIONAL CAPABILITIES FOR THE US (FOCUS)Department of Defense$18.9MSep 11, 2023Apr 19, 2027
HQ085926FF347SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER.Department of Defense$500Dec 29, 2025Dec 28, 2035
W912CG25C0009NEW PHASE II - EFFORT ENTITLED, HYPERSONIC EQUIPAGE FROM TWENTY FOOT EQUIVALENT UNIT CONTAINER, PROPOSAL F2D-11201. CASTELION SEEKS TO DEVELOP A SYSTEM WHICH ENABLES 500LBS OF…Department of Defense$1.8MMar 11, 2025Sep 10, 2026
N6833526F1022PER SOW, G/R LIST, AND TECHNICAL PROPOSALDepartment of Defense$155.0MFeb 25, 2026Apr 1, 2028
HQ086025CE025COMPACT HYPERSONIC MISSILE/EFFECTOR REACTIVE MATERIAL (CHYMERA) WARHEAD PROTOTYPE AND DEMONSTRATIONDepartment of Defense$2.0MSep 8, 2025Sep 7, 2027
FA861224CB010LOW-COST HIGHLY MANUFACTURABLE LONG-RANGE STRIKE WEAPON PRODUCTION SMALL BUSINESS INDEPENDENT RESEARCH (SBIR) PHASE IIIDepartment of Defense$55.8MOct 2, 2024Nov 26, 2026
FA865125CB026KU-BAND AFFORDABLE RESILIENTLY MANUFACTURED AESA (KARMA)Department of Defense$1.4MApr 5, 2025Apr 9, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 23, 2022
Entity startSep 20, 2022

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325920 — Explosives ManufacturingNot reported
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) ManufacturingNot reported
332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle ManufacturingNot reported
336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHARLES B HARGISGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW J KREITZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
  • 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing
  • 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LEIDOS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

CORVID TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CREARE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit