Overview
- Legal name
- MACDERMID, INCORPORATED
- Registered location
- WATERBURY, CT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Feb 24, 2025
Read company summary
MACDERMID, INCORPORATED is associated with UEI U8HBZ4579MP8 and CAGE 3F411 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WATERBURY, CT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MACDERMID, INCORPORATED
- UEI
- U8HBZ4579MP8
- CAGE
- 3F411
- Registered address
- 245 FREIGHT ST, WATERBURY, CT, 06702, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 22, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 22, 2010
- Entity start
- Jan 24, 1922
- SAM updated
- Jun 22, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $17,003 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing (NAICS 325998); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BPA CALL ORDER FOR CHEMICALS USED IN PRINTED CIRCUIT CARD MANUFACTURING. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $17.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $17.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC CRANE | $17.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | $17.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6850 — Miscellaneous Chemical Specialties | $17.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| N0016424A0011 | $17.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CT | $17.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $17.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0016425FA515BPA CALL ORDER FOR CHEMICALS USED IN PRINTED CIRCUIT CARD MANUFACTURING. | Department of Defense | $17.0K | Feb 24, 2025 | Mar 12, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 22, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 22, 2010 |
| Entity start | Jan 24, 1922 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CHAFFIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SUSAN CHAFFIN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ARI BRICKER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- ELEMENT SOLUTIONS OF DELAWARE, INCUEI LEU4AY1P5WB9
- A-BRITE COMPANYUEI ENAJAWMFJM69
- MACDERMID, INCORPORATEDUEI U8HBZ4579MP8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| ELEMENT SOLUTIONS OF DELAWARE, INC | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| A-BRITE COMPANY | LEU4AY1P5WB9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MACDERMID, INCORPORATED | LEU4AY1P5WB9 | Sep 2, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit