Overview
- Legal name
- ADOLF MELLER CO
- Registered location
- PROVIDENCE, RI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 16, 2025
Read company summary
ADOLF MELLER CO is associated with UEI UBQ9S5D2MPU4 and CAGE 62439 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $987.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Flat Glass Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PROVIDENCE, RI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ADOLF MELLER CO
- UEI
- UBQ9S5D2MPU4
- CAGE
- 62439
- Registered address
- 120 CORLISS ST, PROVIDENCE, RI, 02904, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 9, 2002
- Entity start
- May 31, 1946
- SAM updated
- May 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 14, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- May 31
- Place of incorporation
- RI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $987,467 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Flat Glass Manufacturing (NAICS 327211); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: WINDOWS INFRARED, GERANIUM COATING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $246.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $246.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NUWC DIV NEWPORT | $246.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 327211 — Flat Glass Manufacturing | $246.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $246.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $246.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| RI | $246.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $246.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6660424P0482WINDOWS INFRARED, GERANIUM COATING | Department of Defense | $987.5K | Sep 3, 2024 | Sep 2, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 9, 2002 |
| Entity start | May 31, 1946 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 327211 — Flat Glass Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 327999 — All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT COHEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DALE DEJOY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT COHEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DALE DEJOY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 327211 — Flat Glass Manufacturing
- 327999 — All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
- 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
- 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit