Federal contractor profile

BOONE STEEL LLC

UEI UC6LXMDFSD97CAGE 31MF6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BOONE STEEL LLC
Registered location
WALTON, KY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
May 28, 2026
Read company summary

BOONE STEEL LLC is associated with UEI UC6LXMDFSD97 and CAGE 31MF6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $890.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423510 (Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WALTON, KY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$890.5K
Prime awards13
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BOONE STEEL LLC
UEI
UC6LXMDFSD97
CAGE
31MF6
Registered address
12091 CHANDLER DR, WALTON, KY, 41094, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Sep 18, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 20, 2004
Entity start
Jan 1, 2003
SAM updated
Sep 18, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 12, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
KY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $890,469 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing (NAICS 332312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MASTER BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT WITH BOONE STEEL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$890.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$561.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$328.7K
Change$233.0K
Growth+70.9%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$890.5K13
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST PITTSBURGH$453.7K2
W072 ENDIST HUNTINGTON$436.8K11
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing$890.5K13
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W9123721A0004$328.7K9
Unclassified$294.8K1
W911WN26AA001$158.9K1
W9123726AA006$108.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$537.4K3
OH$325.7K9
TN$27.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$835.0K12
NO SET ASIDE USED.$55.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W911WN26FA082MASTER BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT WITH BOONE STEELDepartment of Defense$158.9KMay 28, 2026Aug 14, 2026
W9123726FA131CONTRACTOR SHALL SUPPLY AND DELIVER ALUMINUM BRONZE MATERIAL FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION, MARIETTA, OH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTACHED STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$55.5KMay 4, 2026Jun 8, 2026
W911WN26PA007PIKE ISLAND BULKHEAD SLOTS - STEEL PURCHASEDepartment of Defense$294.8KJan 21, 2026Feb 27, 2026
W9123726FA012CONTRACTOR SHALL SUPPLY AND DELIVER R3F MRS GATHRIGHT GATE MATERIAL 2ND ROUND FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION IN MARIETTA, OHIO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTACHED STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$52.5KNov 18, 2025Nov 28, 2025
W9123725FA137CONTRACTOR SHALL SUPPLY AND DELIVER R3F MRS NAP SLUICE FLANGE MATERIAL FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION IN MARIETTA, OH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTACHED STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$64.1KSep 29, 2025Oct 14, 2025
W9123725FA129CONTRACTOR SHALL SUPPLY AND DELIVER R3F MRS NAP SLUICE BOX FOR MARIETTA REPAIR STATION, MARIETTA, OH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTACHED STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$8.8KSep 26, 2025Oct 17, 2025
W9123725FA123MARIETTA REPAIR STATION MCALPINE SECTOR GEAR ARM MATERIAL, USACE, HUNTINGTON DISTRICTDepartment of Defense$55.1KSep 24, 2025Nov 16, 2025
W9123725FA062CONTRACTOR SHALL SUPPLY AND DELIVER MATERIALS FOR R3F MRS WEST POINT DAM, MARIETTA REPAIR STATION IN MARIETTA, OHIO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTACHED STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$12.7KJul 11, 2025Jul 31, 2025
W9123725F0135R3F LIGHT CAPACITY STEEL BPA FOR MELDAHL LOCKS AND DAM IN FELICITY, OHIODepartment of Defense$15.0KJul 9, 2025Nov 13, 2025
W9123725F0131SUPPLY RAW STEEL PIPING TO OLD HICKY, TN.Department of Defense$27.5KJun 27, 2025Nov 13, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 18, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 20, 2004
Entity startJan 1, 2003

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
326130 — Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape ManufacturingNot reported
331210 — Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased SteelNot reported
331315 — Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil ManufacturingNot reported
332111 — Iron and Steel ForgingNot reported
332112 — Nonferrous ForgingNot reported
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingNot reported
332313 — Plate Work ManufacturingNot reported
332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SUE ATKINSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW LANGEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW LANGEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW LANGEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 326130 — Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing
  • 331210 — Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel
  • 331315 — Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing
  • 332111 — Iron and Steel Forging
  • 332112 — Nonferrous Forging
  • 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
  • 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
  • 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 9505 — Wire, Nonelectrical
  • 9510 — Bars and Rods
  • 9515 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Leaf
  • 9520 — Structural Shapes
  • 9525 — Wire, Nonelectrical, Nonferrous Base Metal
  • 9530 — Bars and Rods, Nonferrous Base Metal
  • 9535 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, and Foil: Nonferrous Base Metal
  • 9540 — Structural Shapes, Nonferrous Base Metal
  • 9545 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Wire: Precious Metal

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KLM MIDDLE EAST GENERAL TRADING L.L.C

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ALL-SAFE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

R & R INDUSTRIES LTD INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

HOOSIER INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MECS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit