Federal contractor profile

1AARDVARK, LLC

UEI UNQGFCDMTU29CAGE 9HB53Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
1AARDVARK, LLC
Registered location
MANASSAS, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Apr 15, 2026
Read company summary

1AARDVARK, LLC is associated with UEI UNQGFCDMTU29 and CAGE 9HB53 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $2.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Computer Storage Device Manufacturing; Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MANASSAS, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.1M
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
1AARDVARK, LLC
UEI
UNQGFCDMTU29
CAGE
9HB53
Registered address
7900 SUDLEY RD STE 373, MANASSAS, VA, 20109, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Mar 9, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 23, 2023
Entity start
Jan 13, 2023
SAM updated
Mar 9, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $2,126,767 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SBIR DIRECT-TO-PHASE II ADVANCE SIGINT PROMPTER (ASP) Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
Change$2.1M
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$2.1M4
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.1M3
HQ085926DF963$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$1.9M1
VA$193.2K2
AL$5001
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.9M2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$193.2K1
Unclassified$5001

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
HQ086026CE010SBIR DIRECT-TO-PHASE II ADVANCE SIGINT PROMPTER (ASP)Department of Defense$1.9MJan 29, 2026Jan 28, 2028
HQ085926FG124SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER.Department of Defense$500Dec 29, 2025Dec 28, 2035
SPE8EN26P01928511801980!INTERFACE UNIT,DATADepartment of Defense$193.2KDec 10, 2025Jan 6, 2026
SPE7M825V00538510942360!HEADSET-MICROPHONEDepartment of Defense$0Oct 7, 2024Dec 6, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 23, 2023
Entity startJan 13, 2023

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RYAN T KENWARDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RYAN T KENWARDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PHYSICAL OPTICS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY SPACE DYNAMICS LABORATORY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SPOTLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit