Federal contractor profile

NATIVE ROOTS CONSTRUCTION INC

UEI UQ2SX83SH611CAGE 1ATR0

Active
Indian Small Business Economic EnterpriseSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
NATIVE ROOTS CONSTRUCTION INC
Registered location
CHEROKEE, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
Latest award activity
Aug 13, 2026
Read company summary

NATIVE ROOTS CONSTRUCTION INC is associated with UEI UQ2SX83SH611 and CAGE 1ATR0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $63.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238190 (Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHEROKEE, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$63.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NATIVE ROOTS CONSTRUCTION INC
UEI
UQ2SX83SH611
CAGE
1ATR0
Registered address
344 TELEESKI RD, CHEROKEE, NC, 28719, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
SAM activation
Jun 10, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 1, 2026
Entity start
Apr 13, 2020
SAM updated
Jun 10, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 8, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $63,330 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FOREST ROAD RE-OPENING, REPAIR AND CULVERT INSTALLATION - EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$63.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$63.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$63.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WESTERN REGION$63.3K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R499 — Other Professional Services$63.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$63.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$63.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$63.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140A1126C0001FOREST ROAD RE-OPENING, REPAIR AND CULVERT INSTALLATION - EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEEDepartment of the Interior$63.3KMay 6, 2026Sep 5, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 1, 2026
Entity startApr 13, 2020

Registration classifications: Indian Economic Enterprise, Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ARIE "AJ" J BIRDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ARIE "AJ" J BIRDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Registered products and services
  • Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SIMERSON CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DSL BUILDERS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KRAMER CONSULTING SERVICES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HUOT CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CONCENTRIC SECURITY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

B & H INTERNATIONAL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit