Federal contractor profile

REMIER DISTRIBUTING INC

UEI V2BBFJDAHAP5CAGE 4DMF1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
REMIER DISTRIBUTING INC
Also known as
REMIER LIGHTING & BATTERIES
Registered location
FLINT, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary

REMIER DISTRIBUTING INC is associated with UEI V2BBFJDAHAP5 and CAGE 4DMF1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $91.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335139 (Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FLINT, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$91.0K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration61.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
REMIER DISTRIBUTING INC
Doing business as
REMIER LIGHTING & BATTERIES
UEI
V2BBFJDAHAP5
CAGE
4DMF1
Registered address
1055 N LINDEN RD, FLINT, MI, 48532, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 10, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 23, 2006
Entity start
Mar 28, 2006
SAM updated
Mar 10, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $90,960 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (NAICS 334419); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512060228!LAMP,SODIUM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$126.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$35.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$91.0K
Change$-55.5K
Growth-61.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$113.0K6
GS07F0438U$13.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$126.4K7
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$77.6K5
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$35.5K1
Unclassified$13.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A626PN9148512060228!LAMP,SODIUMDepartment of Defense$0Jun 2, 2026Sep 10, 2026
SPE4A625P0S788511636089!LAMP,INCANDESCENTDepartment of Defense$969Sep 12, 2025Feb 26, 2026
6973GH25P02825PROCUREMENT OF BATTERIES FOR RVSSLDepartment of Transportation$55.6KJul 17, 2025Aug 21, 2025
SPE4A625V41478511046209!LAMP,SODIUMDepartment of Defense$1.5KNov 27, 2024Dec 26, 2025
SPE8E725P05668511320769!LAMP,LIGHT EMITTINGDepartment of Defense$516Apr 16, 2025May 6, 2025
W50S8525PA010GYM LIGHTING SUPPLIESDepartment of Defense$19.0KFeb 28, 2025Jun 13, 2025
47QSWA25F05D5AGM SEALED LIGHT DUTY BATTERY / 12V /50 P/N M50-12 SLD M. SHIPPING COSTS WAIVED.General Services Administration$13.4KOct 29, 2024Nov 7, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 23, 2006
Entity startMar 28, 2006

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
335131 — Residential Electric Lighting Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer ManufacturingNot reported
335910 — Battery ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
562119 — Other Waste CollectionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MICHAEL B MASONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RASHONDA HARRISAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL B. MASONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RASHONDA HARRISAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335131 — Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
  • 335132 — Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing
  • 335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing
  • 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
  • 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 562119 — Other Waste Collection
Registered products and services
  • 4250 — Recycling and Reclamation Equipment
  • 6135 — Batteries, Nonrechargeable
  • 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable
  • 6210 — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
  • H362 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Lighting Fixtures and Lamps

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

EMPIRE AVIONICS CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

WESTERN DIESEL SERVICES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

POLYTRONIX, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

PD&E ELECTRONICS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 335139 — Electric Lamp Bulb and Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit