Federal contractor profile

FRESNEL INC.

UEI VA3DTXH2XJP2CAGE 9MRW2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
FRESNEL INC.
Registered location
LEANDER, TX, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
Latest award activity
Jan 15, 2025
Read company summary

FRESNEL INC. is associated with UEI VA3DTXH2XJP2 and CAGE 9MRW2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $74.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541713 (Research and Development in Nanotechnology). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LEANDER, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$74.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FRESNEL INC.
UEI
VA3DTXH2XJP2
CAGE
9MRW2
Registered address
421 STAUNTON DR, LEANDER, TX, 78641, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
SAM activation
Feb 5, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 13, 2023
Entity start
Jul 3, 2023
SAM updated
Feb 5, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $74,912 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: WIDE-BANDGAP AFFORDABLE VERSATILE ELECTRONICS CHIP TECHNOLOGY Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$74.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$74.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$74.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8649 USAF SBIR STTR CNTRCTNG AFRL$74.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$74.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$74.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$74.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA864925P0077WIDE-BANDGAP AFFORDABLE VERSATILE ELECTRONICS CHIP TECHNOLOGYDepartment of Defense$74.9KJan 15, 2025Apr 17, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 5, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJul 13, 2023
Entity startJul 3, 2023

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
513210 — Software PublishersNot reported
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MILUN MOGHEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MILUN MOGHEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 513210 — Software Publishers
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STREAMLINE AUTOMATION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

G3 TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KS RESEARCH INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARDINAL POINT CAPTAINS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DAYTON T. BROWN, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NEROS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit