Federal contractor profile
BERTRAND K BLACK
UEI VF7KRD6TLU33CAGE 9WY05
Overview
- Legal name
- BERTRAND K BLACK
- Registered location
- WASHINGTON, DC, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- Latest award activity
- Mar 20, 2025
Read company summary
BERTRAND K BLACK is associated with UEI VF7KRD6TLU33 and CAGE 9WY05 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $33.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541690 (Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BERTRAND K BLACK
- UEI
- VF7KRD6TLU33
- CAGE
- 9WY05
- Registered address
- 17 6TH ST SE, WASHINGTON, DC, 20003, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- SAM activation
- Feb 10, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 25, 2024
- Entity start
- May 13, 2024
- SAM updated
- Feb 10, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $33,280 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (NAICS 541990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: APG IV PHASE IV REORGANIZATION CONSERVATION AND CURATION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $33.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $33.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | $33.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $33.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Engineering and Technical Services | $33.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $33.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $33.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $33.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33315225P00520057APG IV PHASE IV REORGANIZATION CONSERVATION AND CURATION | Smithsonian Institution | $33.3K | Mar 20, 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 25, 2024 |
| Entity start | May 13, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 712110 — Museums | Not reported |
| 712130 — Zoos and Botanical Gardens | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERTRAND BLACK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BERTRAND BLACK | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BERTRAND BLACK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BERTRAND BLACK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 712110 — Museums
- 712130 — Zoos and Botanical Gardens
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit