Federal contractor profile

TRUE VELOCITY AMMUNITION, LLC

UEI VGNGS1K2N4S3CAGE 83KR1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
TRUE VELOCITY AMMUNITION, LLC
Also known as
TRUE VELOCITY
Registered location
GARLAND, TX, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Nov 21, 2025
Read company summary

TRUE VELOCITY AMMUNITION, LLC is associated with UEI VGNGS1K2N4S3 and CAGE 83KR1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $377.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332992 (Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GARLAND, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$377.7K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TRUE VELOCITY AMMUNITION, LLC
Doing business as
TRUE VELOCITY
UEI
VGNGS1K2N4S3
CAGE
83KR1
Registered address
1036 NICHOLSON RD, GARLAND, TX, 75042, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 11, 2025
Initial registration
May 2, 2018
Entity start
Oct 29, 2015
SAM updated
Sep 11, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $377,660 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing (NAICS 332994); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MEDIUM MACHINE GUN Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$377.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$377.7K
Change$-377.7K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$377.7K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NSWC CRANE$377.7K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1005 — Guns, through 30 mm$377.7K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$377.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$377.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$377.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0016425PX004MEDIUM MACHINE GUNDepartment of Defense$377.7KSep 25, 2025Mar 25, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 11, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMay 2, 2018
Entity startOct 29, 2015

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332992 — Small Arms Ammunition ManufacturingNot reported
332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GARRY BLACKGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GARRY BLACKElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
  • 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CHARLES REED KNIGHT JR

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

SPECIAL TACTICAL SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GEISSELE AUTOMATICS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DILLON AERO, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

POLYTECH DEFENSE SPARES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CAP 360 LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit