Overview
- Legal name
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INC
- Also known as
- PPG INDUSTRIES
- Registered location
- PITTSBURGH, PA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Feb 18, 2025
Read company summary
PPG INDUSTRIES, INC is associated with UEI WA6MBG28BUQ5 and CAGE 47695 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $9.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Paint and Coating Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325510 (Paint and Coating Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PITTSBURGH, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INC
- Doing business as
- PPG INDUSTRIES
- UEI
- WA6MBG28BUQ5
- CAGE
- 47695
- Registered address
- 1 PPG PL, PITTSBURGH, PA, 15272, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 30, 2001
- Entity start
- Aug 24, 1883
- SAM updated
- Jul 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- PA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $8,952 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Paint and Coating Manufacturing (NAICS 325510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: N421584282C153 HAZE GRAY PAINT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $9.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $9.0K | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK | $4.7K | 4 |
| DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND | $4.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | $9.0K | 5 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products | $9.0K | 5 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $9.0K | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $9.0K | 5 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMYM125P0028N421584282C153 HAZE GRAY PAINT | Department of Defense | $258 | Oct 29, 2024 | Nov 12, 2024 |
| SPMYM125P0054N421584290C070 PAINT OXIDE RED | Department of Defense | $2.2K | Nov 1, 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 |
| SPMYM225P0615PSX 700SG DECK GRAY | Department of Defense | $4.3K | Jan 21, 2025 | Feb 20, 2025 |
| SPMYM125P0016N421584278B602 PAINT OXIDE RED | Department of Defense | $1.9K | Oct 16, 2024 | Oct 25, 2024 |
| SPMYM125P0129N421584310C125 PAINT | Department of Defense | $258 | Dec 4, 2024 | Dec 12, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 30, 2001 |
| Entity start | Aug 24, 1883 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT C MILLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATT C MILLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- H280 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Brushes, Paints, Sealers, and Adhesives
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INCUEI WA6MBG28BUQ5
- PPG INDUSTRIES INCUEI YZJ2CGFBMVY8
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.UEI M1J7Q733RKX3
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.UEI RBUKW28TMLJ2
- PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC.UEI W1GKQHLS97Y1
- PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC.UEI YWX1QLBKSQD7
- PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC.UEI VB76NXER6NU8
- PRC DESOTO INTERNATIONAL INCUEI RE2RVZ7H4SP7
- SIERRACIN CORPORATIONUEI JX57PJSJAVD3
- SIERRACINSYLMAR CORPORATIONUEI HKZMDBK2YM91
- TEXSTARS LLCUEI JFN9TTCMKQH8
- THE PITTSBURGH PAINTS CO.UEI RCCWP36NHMA6
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| PPG INDUSTRIES, INC | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| PPG INDUSTRIES INC | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| PRC DESOTO INTERNATIONAL INC | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| SIERRACIN CORPORATION | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| SIERRACINSYLMAR CORPORATION | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| TEXSTARS LLC | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| THE PITTSBURGH PAINTS CO. | WA6MBG28BUQ5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit