Overview
- Legal name
- NEW ENGLAND ETCHING CO, INC.
- Also known as
- NEW ENGLAND ETCHING CO INC
- Registered location
- HOLYOKE, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
- Latest award activity
- Apr 28, 2025
Read company summary
NEW ENGLAND ETCHING CO, INC. is associated with UEI WDRMLD7EP254 and CAGE 85114 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sign Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332812 (Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLYOKE, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NEW ENGLAND ETCHING CO, INC.
- Doing business as
- NEW ENGLAND ETCHING CO INC
- UEI
- WDRMLD7EP254
- CAGE
- 85114
- Registered address
- 23 SPRING ST, HOLYOKE, MA, 01040, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
- SAM activation
- Jan 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 23, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1931
- SAM updated
- Jan 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339950 — Sign Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 9905 — Signs, Advertising Displays, and Identification Plates | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0010425PBA40PNM IDENTITY PLATE | Department of Defense | $0 | Oct 3, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 23, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1931 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books) | Not reported |
| 323113 — Commercial Screen Printing | Not reported |
| 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive) | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339950 — Sign Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG E FOERSTER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CRAIG E FOERSTER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- 323113 — Commercial Screen Printing
- 332119 — Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
- 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising
Registered products and services
- 3470 — Machine Shop Sets, Kits, and Outfits
- 7690 — Miscellaneous Printed Matter
- 8455 — Badges and Insignia
- 9905 — Signs, Advertising Displays, and Identification Plates
- 9999 — Miscellaneous Items
- T099 — Other Photographic, Mapping, Printing, and Publication Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit