Overview
- Legal name
- MOOG INC.
- Also known as
- AMPAC-ISP CORP
- Registered location
- NIAGARA FALLS, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 27, 2025
Read company summary
MOOG INC. is associated with UEI WLN9NJHFCCX4 and CAGE 0BXY0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $3.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336415 (Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NIAGARA FALLS, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MOOG INC.
- Doing business as
- AMPAC-ISP CORP
- UEI
- WLN9NJHFCCX4
- CAGE
- 0BXY0
- Registered address
- 6686 WALMORE RD, NIAGARA FALLS, NY, 14304, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Aug 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 14, 2012
- Entity start
- Aug 1, 1951
- SAM updated
- Aug 15, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 13, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $3,506,075 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing (NAICS 336415); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THIS SOLE-SOURCE PROCUREMENT IS FOR THE MANUFACTURE, INSTRUMENTATION, STRUCTURAL ANALYSES, AND TESTING OF FIVE 5LBF CLASS NTO/MMH THRUSTERS (THREE CB AND TWO PT/RH) WITH THE FLIGHT DESIGNS BEING FLOWN ON THE MAXAR HERITAGE LS1300 SERIES BUS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $129.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $3.5M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA JOHNSON SPACE CENTER | $3.5M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing | $3.5M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1675 — Space Vehicle Components | $3.5M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $3.5M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $3.5M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $3.5M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80JSC022CA015THIS SOLE-SOURCE PROCUREMENT IS FOR THE MANUFACTURE, INSTRUMENTATION, STRUCTURAL ANALYSES, AND TESTING OF FIVE 5LBF CLASS NTO/MMH THRUSTERS (THREE CB AND TWO PT/RH) WITH THE… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $3.5M | Sep 21, 2022 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 15, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 14, 2012 |
| Entity start | Aug 1, 1951 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAWNDREA GRANT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK WIERZBICKI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DELAWNDREA PURDUE GRANT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEENA AERON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
- 336415 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- MOOG INCUEI L4ZMKLM4MPL3
- MID-AMERICA AVIATION, INC.UEI KW56KMTMBA35
- MOOG INC.UEI ZD2YKEGWRJ45
- MOOG INC.UEI EZL7KDSC19N6
- MOOG INC.UEI WLN9NJHFCCX4
- MOOG INC.UEI PTGMKZ8TPCB3
- MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLCUEI CTCYFYLXVV76
- MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLCUEI SL7HKFNL3Y77
- MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLCUEI MZB2KDYKHYT1
- MOOG WOLVERHAMPTON LIMITEDUEI GUANWKAEUNT1
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| MOOG INC | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MID-AMERICA AVIATION, INC. | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG INC. | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG INC. | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| MOOG INC. | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG INC. | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLC | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLC | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG MILITARY AIRCRAFT LLC | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| MOOG WOLVERHAMPTON LIMITED | L4ZMKLM4MPL3 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit