Federal contractor profile
ACADEMY BUS LLC
UEI XM6XCSB2MAM6CAGE 35FH2
Overview
- Legal name
- ACADEMY BUS LLC
- Registered location
- HOBOKEN, NJ, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 485113 — Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems
- Latest award activity
- Jan 24, 2025
Read company summary
ACADEMY BUS LLC is associated with UEI XM6XCSB2MAM6 and CAGE 35FH2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $15.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Social Security Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 485113 (Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOBOKEN, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACADEMY BUS LLC
- UEI
- XM6XCSB2MAM6
- CAGE
- 35FH2
- Registered address
- 111 PATERSON AVE, HOBOKEN, NJ, 07030, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 485113 — Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 18, 2005
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1968
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NJ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $15,870 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems (NAICS 485113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RATIFICATION OF AN UNAUTHORIZED COMMITMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROVIDED BY ACADEMY BUS, LLC, FROM SEPTEMBER 10-12 AND SEPTEMBER 17-19. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $15.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Social Security Administration | $15.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SSA OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS | $15.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 485113 — Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems | $15.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| V212 — Motor Passenger Services | $15.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $15.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $15.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $15.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28321325P00050045RATIFICATION OF AN UNAUTHORIZED COMMITMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROVIDED BY ACADEMY BUS, LLC, FROM SEPTEMBER 10-12 AND SEPTEMBER 17-19. | Social Security Administration | $15.9K | Jan 24, 2025 | Jan 24, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 18, 2005 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1968 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 485113 — Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems | Not reported |
| 485991 — Special Needs Transportation | Not reported |
| 485999 — All Other Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY GARNER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TOM SALVETTI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARY GARNER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 485113 — Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems
- 485991 — Special Needs Transportation
- 485999 — All Other Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation
Registered products and services
- V222 — Passenger Motor Charter Service
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- ACADEMY BUS LLCUEI XM6XCSB2MAM6
- ACADEMY EXPRESS LLCUEI PQXNE5QYW7L3
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY BUS LLC | XM6XCSB2MAM6 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| ACADEMY EXPRESS LLC | XM6XCSB2MAM6 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit