Federal contractor profile
OPTICAL SECURITY LLC
UEI XRDGVH8SRFT4CAGE 4UJ05
Overview
- Legal name
- OPTICAL SECURITY LLC
- Registered location
- FARMERS BRANCH, TX, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass
- Latest award activity
- Feb 20, 2026
Read company summary
OPTICAL SECURITY LLC is associated with UEI XRDGVH8SRFT4 and CAGE 4UJ05 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $13.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 327215 (Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FARMERS BRANCH, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- OPTICAL SECURITY LLC
- UEI
- XRDGVH8SRFT4
- CAGE
- 4UJ05
- Registered address
- 1932 VALLEY VIEW LN, FARMERS BRANCH, TX, 75234, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass
- SAM activation
- Feb 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 14, 2007
- Entity start
- May 12, 2005
- SAM updated
- Feb 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 29, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TX, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $13,720 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass (NAICS 327215); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511933085!WINDOW,OBSERVATION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $13.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $13.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $13.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass | $13.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 9340 — Glass Fabricated Materials | $13.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $13.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $13.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $13.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE8E526P06548511933085!WINDOW,OBSERVATION | Department of Defense | $13.7K | Feb 20, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 14, 2007 |
| Entity start | May 12, 2005 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass | Not reported |
| 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOKO K KATANJIAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SALPI KATANJIAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KOKO K KATANJIAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SALPI KATANJIAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass
- 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 1210 — Fire Control Directors
- 1250 — Fire Control Stabilizing Mechanisms
- 1270 — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Control Components
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit